Ballet

Gamal Gouda

Principal Ballet Master
Nationality

Egypt

Education

Academy of Arts Cairo, Egypt Higher Ballet Institute

Awards

»Silberne Maske« of Hamburger Volksbühne (1991)

Acting jobs

Ballet Master Semperoper Ballett (since 2009) Bavarian State Ballet Munich Ballet Nuremberg State Ballet Hanover Ballett der Deutschen Oper am Rhein Ballett der Deutschen Oper Berlin Cullberg Ballet Worked together with the choreographs Ray Barra, Patrice Bart, Jacopo Godani, Jiří Kylián, Graeme Murphy, John Neumeier, Martin Schläpfer, Hans van Manen and Peter Wright Dancer Hamburg Ballet (1979-1998), Principal for 14 years Cairo Ballet (1977-1979), Soloist

CV

Nationality

Egypt

Education

Academy of Arts Cairo, Egypt Higher Ballet Institute

Awards

»Silberne Maske« of Hamburger Volksbühne (1991)

Acting jobs

Ballet Master Semperoper Ballett (since 2009) Bavarian State Ballet Munich Ballet Nuremberg State Ballet Hanover Ballett der Deutschen Oper am Rhein Ballett der Deutschen Oper Berlin Cullberg Ballet Worked together with the choreographs Ray Barra, Patrice Bart, Jacopo Godani, Jiří Kylián, Graeme Murphy, John Neumeier, Martin Schläpfer, Hans van Manen and Peter Wright Dancer Hamburg Ballet (1979-1998), Principal for 14 years Cairo Ballet (1977-1979), Soloist

Repertoire

Repertoire Dancer
Basil “Don Quixote” (J. Kozuntsov); Pas De Deux “Le Corsaire” (P. Gusev); Count Alexander “Illusions – like ’Swan Lake’”, Catalabutte, Blue Bird, Wicked Fairy “The Sleeping Beauty”, Benvolio, Mercutio “Romeo and Juliet”, Drosselmeier “The Nutcracker”, Tristan “Tristan”, Odysseus „Odyssey“, Hilarion/ Peasant Pas De Deux “Giselle”, Gaston/ Des Grieux “The Lady Of The Camellias”, Puck, Lysander, Theseus, Oberon “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”, Mohr “Petruschka”, Eros, Thyris, Orion “Sylvia”, Joseph “Josephs Legend”, Dorkon “Daphnis and Chloë”, Pas De Deux “Désir”, The Age of Anxiety, Orsino “VIVALDI or What You Will”, Oliver “As You Like It” (J. Neumeier)

Further Principal and Soloist Roles: Bach Suite 2, Bach Suite 3, Le Sacre du Printemps, Precursors, Soldier Songs, Rückert Lieder, Mozart 338, Rondo, Scenes Of Childhood, Rain Songs, Vaslaw (J. Neumeier); The Taming Of The Shrew (J. Cranko); The Four Temperaments, Stravinsky Violin Concerto (G. Balanchine); Pedestrians (G. G. Cacileanu); Miniatures (L. Jacobson); Symphonia Concertante (L. Lubovitch); Grass (M. Ek)

Creations

Othello “Othello”, Mordred “The Saga of King Arthur”, Sea Witch “Ondine”, The Music “Windows on MOZART”, Fenge “Hamlet”, The Blue Garden, Saint Matthew Passion, Requiem, Secrets, Sixth Symphony of Gustav Mahler, Shall We Dance?, I Got Rhythm, Peer Gynt, Last Solo for Gamal (J. Neumeier); Carabosse “The Sleeping Beauty” (M. Ek); Solos “Impromptu” (M. Béjart)

Film Productions

Carabosse in “The Sleeping Beauty” (M. Ek); Cullberg Ballet (1999)
“Othello” (J. Neumeier); broadcasted on TV by ZDF (1987)

Other

Made guest appearances in Brussels, Vienna, Munich, St. Petersburg, Cairo, Berlin, Hanover, Stuttgart and the World Ballet Festival in Japan
Gamal Gouda