Ensemble

Employees and guests of the Semperoper Dresden at a glance

General Management

Managing Director and General Manager Wolfgang Rothe
Artistic Adviser Ronald H. Adler
Assistants Claudia von der Forst, Susanne Menz

Semperoper

Opera Administration

Opera Di­rec­tor Björn Pe­ters
As­sis­tant to the Opera Di­rec­tor Annette Weber
Pro­duc­tion Man­age­ment Han­nah Blum (family leave), Thomas Seidel
Head of Artis­tic Man­ag­ment Of­fice Sa­bi­ne Eschwe­ge
Artis­tic Man­age­ment Of­fice Steffi Blumenthal, Susanne Hoffmann, Nora Weyer
Stage Man­ag­er Semper Zwei Susanne Hoffmann
Vocal Coach Jo­han­nes Wul­ff-Woes­ten
Soloist Répéti­teurs Thomas Cadenbach, Sebastian Engel, Markus Henn, Matteo Pais, Daniela Pellegrino, Clemens Posselt, Ellen Rissinger, Jobst Schneiderat, Hans Sotin
Evening Stage Di­rec­tor and Prin­ci­pal As­sis­tant Di­rec­tor Heike Maria Jenor
As­sis­tant Di­rec­tors An­ge­la Brandt, Alex­an­der Bren­del, Bernd Gier­ke, Gunda Mapache, Carla Spiewok
As­sis­tant Di­rec­tor Semper Zwei Rudi Piesk
Prin­ci­pal Stage Man­ag­er Mal­tus Schett­ler
Stage Man­agers Sa­bi­ne Boh­lig, Simon Rothe, San­dra Schmidt
Head Prompter N.N.
Prompters Karen La­la­y­an, Uta Mücksch, Car­men Weber
Su­per­nu­mer­aries Han­nes-Det­lef Vogel, Ralf Arndt-Vogt

Soloists (Ensemble)

Singers

Christina Bock, Sabine Brohm, Emily Dorn, Birgit Fandrey, Christiane Hossfeld, Roxana Incontrera, Angela Liebold, Christa Mayer, Ute Selbig, Carolina Ullrich, Tichina Vaughn, Elisabeth Wilke

SingersMichael Eder, Simeon Esper, Matthias Henneberg, Evan Hughes, Gerald Hupach, Markus Marquardt, Tom Martinsen, Martin-Jan Nijhof, Timothy Oliver, Aaron Pegram, Christoph Pohl, Tilmann Rönnebeck, Sebastian Wartig

Soloists (Junges Ensemble)

Singers

Menna Cazel, Jelena Kordić, Tuuli Takala

SingersKhanyiso Gwenxane, Bernhard Hansky, Alexandros Stavrakakis

Soloists (Guests)

Singers

Kate Aldrich, Janina Baechle, Karen Bandelow, Hrachuhí Bassénz, Maria Bengtsson, Angel Blue, Claudia Boyle, Sarah-Jane Brandon, Fredrika Brillembourg, Measha Brueggergosman, Reinhild Buchmayer, Jessica Rose Cambio, Veronica Cangemi, Nicole Car, Lucie Ceralová, Danielle de Niese, Barbara Dobrzanska, Katija Dragojevic, Sibylla Duffe, Ana Durlovski, Amanda Echalaz, Elisabeth Flechl, Sonia Ganassi, Véronique Gens, Hibla Gerzmava, Carmen Giannattasio, Venera Gimadieva, Vanessa Goikoetxea, Elena Gorshunova, Ekaterina Gubanova, Karolina Gumos, Verena Gunz, Edith Haller, Anja Harteros, Anita Hartig, Barbara Haveman, Hui He, Constance Heller, Jane Henschel, Evelyn Herlitzius, Jennifer Holloway, Teresa Iervolino, Soile Isokoski, Viktorija Kaminskaite, Natalie Karl, Sabrina Kögel, Christiane Kohl, Danae Kontora, Maija Kovalevska, Annemarie Kremer, Genia Kühmeier, Jana Kurucová, Petra Lang, Christiane Libor, Karin Lovelius, Katharina Magiera, Claudia Mahnke, Serena Malfi, Clémentine Margaine, Íride Martínez, Pumeza Matshikiza, Elena Maximova, Nadja Mchantaf, Waltraud Meier, Aga Mikolaj, Ronnita Miller, Julia Mintzer, Ekatarina Morozowa, Sonja Mühleck, Brit-Tone Müllertz, Olga Mykytenko, Rebecca Nelsen, Anna Netrebko, Amarilli Nizza, Angélique Noldus, Camilla Nylund, Marjorie Owens, Anna Palimina, Elena Pankratova, Antigone Papoulkas, Ann Petersen, Simone Piazzola, Katja Pieweck, Maria Pia Piscitelli, Jennifer Porto, Christina Poulitsi, Sonia Prina, Anita Rachvelishvili, Rebecca Raffell, Agnieszka Rehlis, Jennifer Riedel, Dorothea Röschmann, Julia Rutigliano, Hulkar Sabirova, Simona Šaturová, Annika Schlicht, Simone Schneider, Ingeborg Schöpf, Simone Schröder, Anne Schwanewilms, Barbara Senator, Martina Serafin, Maria José Siri, Nina Stemme, Gisela Stille, Heidi Stober, Annalisa Stroppa, Sarah Maria Sun, Iréne Theorin, Olena Tokar, Virginia Tola, Manuela Uhl, Irmgard Vilsmaier, Anke Vondung, Larissa Wäspy, Nadine Weissmann, Johanna Winkel, Katrin Wundsam, Ewa Zeuner

SingersPhillip Addis, Yosemeh Adjei, Maxim Aksenov, Tansel Akzeybek, Donnie Ray Albert, Donnie Ray Albert, Stig Andersen, Ain Anger, Aleksandr Antonenko, Aris Argiris, Julian Arsenault, Liparit Avetisyan, Bogdan Baciu, Luciano Batinić, Andreas Bauer, Christian Baumgärtel, Piotr Beczala, Kim Begley, Daniel Behle, Bernhard Berchtold, Nathan Berg, Benjamin Bernheim, Vitaliy Bilyy, Milcho Borovinov, Allen Boxer, Pavol Breslik, Benjamin Bruns, Björn Bürger, Rainer Büsching, Markus Butter, Leonardo Capalbo, Mario Cassi, John Chest, Barry Coleman, Andrea Concetti, Scott Conner, Stephen Costello, José Cura, Eric Cutler, Iulia Maria Dan, Boaz Daniel, John Daszak, Steve Davislim, Andrzej Dobber, Albert Dohmen, Alexey Dolgov, Ruben Drole, Andrej Dunaev, Ildebrando D’Arcangelo, Ladislav Elgr, Paolo Fanale, Giuseppe Filianoti, Rafael Fingerlos, Burkhard Fritz, Vladimir Galouzine, Martin Gantner, Thomas Gazheli, Christian Gerharer, Martin Gerke, Massimo Giordano, Renato Girolami, Benjamin Glaubitz, Andeka Gorrotxategi, Stephen Gould, Georg Güldner, Manuel Günther, Alexander Hajek, David Hansen, Martin Homrich, Teodor Ilincai, Alexeij Isaev, Dimitry Ivashchenko, Marco Jentzsch, Thomas Jesatko, Daniel Johansson, Yosep Kang, Christopher Kaplan, Dan Karlström, Nicolai Karnolsky, Torsten Kerl, Hans-Joachim Ketelsen, Kyungho Kim, Robin Yujoong Kim, Wookyung Kim, Stephan Klemm, Stefan Kocan, Karl-Heinz Koch, Martin Koch, Pavel Kolgatin, Tomasz Konieczny, Michael König, Vitalij Kowaljow, Michael Kranebitter, Michael Kraus, Peter Küchler, Gregory Kunde, Abdellah Lasri, Mark Le Brocq, Sangmin Lee, Yonghoon Lee, Karl-Heinz Lehner, Liang Li, Herbert Lippert, Peter Lobert, Guido Loconsolo, Peter Lodahl, Jaron Löwenberg, Davide Luciano, Željko Lučić, John Lundgren, Lester Lynch, Matteo Macchioni, Ivan Magri, Enrico Marabelli, Alexey Markov, Riccardo Massi, Hagen Matzeit, Lucas Meachem, Philipp Meierhöfer, Volker Zack Michalowski, Marko Mimica, Maxim Mironov, Martin Mitterrutzner, Martin Möhler, Edgaras Montvidas, Jürgen Müller, Maurizio Muraro, Sergey Murzaev, Tomislav Mužek, Simon Neal, Zachary Nelson, Raimund Nolte, Zoltán Nyári, René Pape, Günter Papendell, Simon Pauly, Roman Payer, Albert Pesendorfer, George Petean, Magnus Piontek, Dimitri Platanias, Antonio Poli, Dmytro Popov, Joel Prieto, Marcelo Puente, Jukka Rasilainen, Lorenzo Regazzo, John Relyea, Edgardo Rocha, Matthew Rose, Peter Rose, Detlef Roth, Stephan Rügamer, Arnold Rutkowski, Lance Ryan, Kurt Rydl, Valer Sabadus, Mathias Schlung, Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Peter Seiffert, Levy Sekgapane, Matthew Shaw, Gerhard Siegel, Bo Skovhus, Kostas Smoriginas, Peter Sonn, Mickael Spadaccini, Pietro Spagnoli, Marco Spotti, Taylor Stayton, Eric Stokloßa, Kurt Streit, Merto Sungu, Torsten Süring, Csaba Szegedi, Michael Tews, Ludovic Tezier, Alexander Tsymbalyuk, Tilmann Unger, Clemens Unterreiner, Christopher Ventris, Raymond Very, Marco Vinco, Patrick Vogel, Michael Volle, Thomas Weißbach, Derek Welton, Markus Werba, Lars Woldt, JunHo You, Kwangchul Youn, Georg Zeppenfeld, Bernd Zettisch, Oliver Zwarg

Musical Directors

Mikhail Agrest, Rinaldo Alessandrini, Ido Arad, Paolo Arrivabeni, Matteo Beltrami, Giampaolo Bisanti, Franz Brochhagen, Daniele Callegari, Giuliano Carella, Frédéric Chaslin, Myung-Whun Chung, David Coleman, Paul Connelly, Paul Daniel, Jonathan Darlington, Alessandro De Marchi, Alfred Eschwé, John Fiore, Asher Fisch, Ádám Fischer, Antonino Fogliani, Christoph Gedschold, Moritz Gnann, Domingo Hindoyan, Pietari Inkinen, Clemens Jüngling, Eun Sun Kim, Ekkehard Klemm, Stefan Klingele, Axel Kober, Lothar Koenigs, Mihkel Kütson, Patrick Lange, Stefan Lano, Francesco Lanzillotta, Wayne Marshall, Cornelius Meister, Christopher Moulds, Rainer Mühlbach, Tomáš Netopil, Eva Ollikainen, Benjamin Pope, Stefano Ranzani, Max Renne, Ivan Repušić, Ellen Rissinger, Thomas Rösner, Alexander Soddy, Marius Stieghorst, Jeffrey Tate, Christian Thielemann, Peter Tilling, Lorenzo Viotti, Sebastian Weigle, Omer Meir Wellber, Mark Wigglesworth, Johannes Wulff-Woesten, Simone Young, Massimo Zanetti

Directors

Grischa Asagaroff, Jochen Biganzoli, David Bösch, Markus Bothe, Vincent Boussard, Bettina Bruinier, Willy Decker, Michiel Dijkema, Johannes Erath, Barbara Frey, Achim Freyer, Jan Philipp Gloger, Eike Gramss †, Jens-Daniel Herzog, Frank Hilbrich, Dietrich W. Hilsdorf, Philipp Himmelmann, Niv Hoffman, Andreas Homoki, Florentine Klepper, Axel Köhler, Andrea Kramer, Günter Krämer, Andreas Kriegenburg, Malte C. Lachmann, Amy Lane, Nikolaus Lehnhoff †, Christiane Lutz, Christine Mielitz, Jetske Mijnssen, Tom Quaas, Jérôme Savary, Johannes Schaaf, Michael Schulz, Lydia Steier, Philipp Stölzl, Elisabeth Stöppler, Katharina Thalbach, Keith Warner, Anselm Weber, Manfred Weiß

Stage Design

Daniel Angermayr, Patrick Bannwart, Raimund Bauer, Ben Baur, Dirk Becker, Patrik Bogårdh, Katrin Connan, Christof Cremer, David Dawson, Timo Dentler, Es Devlin, Alexander Ekman, Johan Engels †, Peter Farmer, William Forsythe, Peder Freiij, Achim Freyer, Muriel Gerstner, Konstanze Grotkopp, Roberta Guidi di Bagno, Wolfgang Gussmann, Annika Haller, Katja Haß, Peter Heilein, Eno Henze, Stefan Heyne, Johan Inger, Gisbert Jäkel, Patrick Kinmonth, Jiří Kylián, Johannes Leiacker, Vincent Lemaire, John F. Macfarlane, Julia Müer, Mathis Neidhardt, Shepard Fairey/ ObeyGiant.com, Luigi Perego, Okarina Peter, Helen Pickett, Gottfried Pilz, Matthew Rees, Isabel Robson, Herbert Schäfer, Heike Scheele, Frank Philipp Schlößmann, Christian Schmidt, Robert Schweer, Martina Segna, Jens Sethzman, Tilo Steffens, Christian Andre Tabakoff, Volker Thiele, Harald Thor, Ezio Toffolutti, Bastian Trieb, Anna van Leen, Jan Versweyveld, Heike Vollmer, Arne Walther, Andreas Wilkens

Costumes

Reid Bartelme, Falk Bauer, Noëlle Blancpain, Henrike Bromber, Claudia Damm, Gideon Davey, Timo Dentler, Michel Dussarrat, Alexander Ekman, Gianluca Falaschi, Peter Farmer, William Forsythe, Peder Freiij, Achim Freyer, Sibylle Gädeke, Stephen Galloway, Esther Geremus, Roberta Guidi di Bagno, Wolfgang Gussmann, Peter Heilein, Falko Herold, Tanja Hofmann, Johan Inger, Karin Jud, Harriet Jung, Karinska, Patrick Kinmonth, Mareile Krettek, Ursula Kudrna, Christian Lacroix, Frank Lichtenberg, Renée Listerdal, John F. Macfarlane, Natascha Maraval, Julia Müer, Férial Münnich, Mathis Neidhardt, Heike Neugebauer, Luigi Perego, Okarina Peter, Helen Pickett, Gottfried Pilz, Rachel Quarmby-Spadaccini, Nina Reichmann, Jula Reindell, Petra Reinhardt, Gabriele Rupprecht, Emma Ryott, Frauke Schernau, Christian Schmidt, Andrea Schraad, Robert Schwaighofer, Nicky Shaw, Ella Späte, Tilo Steffens, Yumiko Takeshima, Ezio Toffolutti, Anna Sofie Tuma, Anna van Leen, Erik Västhed, Henrik Vibskov, Joke Visser, Catherine Voeffray, Gesine Völlm, Bettina Walter, Katharina Weissenborn, Birgit Wentsch

Choreographers

Frederick Ashton, George Balanchine, Michael Barry, Jason Beechey, Stijn Celis, David Dawson, Alexander Ekman, William Forsythe, Zenta Haerter, Natalie Holtom, Johan Inger, Jiří Kylián, Koko La Douce, Helge Letonja, Pontus Lidberg, Kenneth MacMillan, Nadège Maruta, Nicole Meier, Volker Michl, Justin Peck, Marius Petipa, Otto Pichler, Helen Pickett, Gaetano Posterino, Alexei Ratmansky, Teresa Rotemberg, Denise Sayers, Michael Schmieder, Karl Alfred Schreiner, Hofesh Shechter, Joachim Siska, Mohan Thomas, Erica Trivett, Aaron S. Watkin, Katrin Wolfram, Silvia Zygouris

Light Design

Steffen Adermann, Fabio Antoci, Silvio Bäßler, Erik Berglund, John Bishop, Patrik Bogårdh, Stefan Bolliger, Gerd Budschigk, Gérard Cleven, Yannick Cosso, Bert Dalhuysen, Friedewalt Degen, Marco Dietzel, Marco Filibeck, William Forsythe, Wolfgang Göbbel, Hans-Joachim Haas, Heinz Ilsanker, Jens Klotzsche, Guido Levi, Wieland Müller-Haslinger, Jordan Pallages, Guido Petzold, Bernd Purkrabek, Paul Pyant, John B. Read, Jean Rosenthal, Ellen Ruge, Jan Seeger, Jens Sethzman, Brandon Stirling Baker, Kees Tjebbes, Jannis Valle, Jan Versweyveld, Tom Visser

Projections (Video)

Daniel Bisig, Petters Lidberg, Anna-Karin Nilsson, Filip Rensfelt, Bastian Trieb, Tatsuo Unemi, Arne Walther

Actors

Oliver Breite, Ahmad Mesgarha, Sofia Pintzou, Tom Quaas, Erol Sander, Wolfgang Stumph, Claudius von Stolzmann

Pianists

Thomas Cadenbach, Noori Cho, Sebastian Engel, Markus Henn, Alfredo Miglionico, Matteo Pais, Daniela Pellegrino2, Clemens Posselt, Ellen Rissinger, Jobst Schneiderat, Jan Philip Schulze, Svetlana Smolina, Hans Sotin, Thomas Weißbach, Johannes Wulff-Woesten


2) Guest Artist

Junges Ensemble

Semperoper Ballett

Directors

Artistic DirectorAaron S. Watkin

Company ManagerAdi Luick

Principal Ballet MasterGamal Gouda

Ballet Master and Choreographic AssistantLaura Graham

Ballet MastersRaphaël Coumes-Marquet, Carmen Piqueras

Guest Ballet MastersYannick Boquín, Nanette Glushak, Cynthia Harvey, Olga Kostritzky, Yannick Sempey

Principal PianistYevgeny Feldmann

PianistsAlfredo Miglionico, Svetlana Smolina, Thomas Weißbach

Guest ConductorsMikhail Agrest, David Coleman, Paul Connelly, Eva Ollikainen, Benjamin Pope

Production and Tour OrganisationFrank Seifert

Production AssistantTobias Fischer

Rehearsal CoordinatorHenry Kupka

Coordinator of the Ballet DirectionChristina Zimmermann

Intern Semperoper BallettAnja Laube

Chairman Friends of Semperoper BallettDieter Lösche

DramaturgJuliane Schunke, Stefan Ulrich

Personal Coach - Body AwarenessBoglárka Simon-Hatala

PhysiotherapistBarbara Hohlfeld

Pilates InstructorYevgeny Bondarenko

Photographer - MultimediaIan Whalen

Principals

Svetlana Gileva, Melissa Hamilton, Sangeun Lee, Anna Merkulova, Courtney Richardson, Dmitry Semionov, István Simon, Jón Vallejo, Denis Veginy

First Character Soloists

Ralf Arndt-Vogt, Lilia Babina1, Carola Schwab, Hannes-Detlef Vogel

First Soloists

Michael Tucker, Duosi Zhu

Second Soloists

Christian Bauch, Thomas Bieszka, Craig Davidson, Chantelle Kerr, Milán Madar, Alice Mariani, Francesco Pio Ricci, Johannes Schmidt, Gina Scott

Coryphées

Caroline Beach2, Kanako Fujimoto, Aidan Gibson, Joseph Gray, Joseph Hernandez, Elena Karpuhina, Julian Amir Lacey, Jenny Laudadio, Raquél Martínez, Yuki Ogasawara, Chiara Scarrone, Jenni Schäferhoff, Houston Thomas, Briony Viele

Corps de Ballet

Rio Mezey Anderson2, Anthony Bachelier, Kaitlyn Casey, Giulia Frosi, Ilaria Ghironi, Cameron Gildea2, Johannes Goldbach, Clément Haenen, Gareth Haw, Rebecca Haw2, Jiyeon Hyun2, Václav Lamparter, Audrey Lawrence, Alejandro Martínez, Skyler Maxey-Wert, Emily Mittelstaedt2, Mariavittoria Muscettola, Casey Ouzounis, Nastazia Philippou2, James Potter, Susanna Santoro, Isabelle Seiler2, Zarina Stahnke, Jia Sun, Mónica Tardáguila, Ayaha Tsunaki, Stella Verdouw, Simona Volpe, Natsuki Yamada

Apprentices

Evelyn Bovo, Sarah Branch, Lillian Casscells, Harrison Gray2, Alexandra Hall2, Hailey Hamblin2, Inés Marroquín, Irene Pinilla, Alexandra Polaski2, Philip Sergeychuk2, Alexander Skinner2, William Tessier-Legault

Scholarship of the Stiftung zur Förderung der Semperoper and the Häussler Family

Anna-Maria Papaiacovou


1) Resident Guest Artist
2) Guest Artist

Staatskapelle Dresden

Calendar

The text of this calendar can not be displayed with Javascript disabled.

Skip this calendar
Go to calendar