Ensemble

Employees and guests of the Semperoper Dresden at a glance

General Management

Managing Director and General Manager Wolfgang Rothe
Artistic Adviser Ronald H. Adler
Assistants Claudia von der Forst, Susanne Menz

Semperoper

Opera Administration

Opera Di­rec­tor Björn Pe­ters
As­sis­tant to the Opera Di­rec­tor Annette Weber
Pro­duc­tion Man­age­ment Han­nah Blum
Head of Artis­tic Man­ag­ment Of­fice Sa­bi­ne Eschwe­ge
Artis­tic Man­age­ment Of­fice Iris Mund­hen­ke, Nora Weyer
Vocal Coach Jo­han­nes Wul­ff-Woes­ten
Soloist Répéti­teurs Thom Chris­toph, Mar­kus Henn, Cle­mens Pos­selt, Ellen Ris­sin­ger, Jobst Schnei­de­rat, Hans Sotin, Mat­teo Pais, Keiko Iwa­buchi, Da­nie­la Pel­le­gri­no
Evening Stage Di­rec­tor and Prin­ci­pal As­sis­tant Di­rec­tor Heike Maria Jenor
As­sis­tant Di­rec­tors An­ge­la Brandt, Bernd Gier­ke, Alex­an­der Bren­del
Prin­ci­pal Stage Man­ag­er Mal­tus Schett­ler
Stage Man­agers Sa­bi­ne Boh­lig, Silke Kur­piers, San­dra Schmidt
As­sis­tant Di­rec­tor/Stage Man­ag­er Sem­per­op­er Junge Szene Carla Spie­wok
Head Prompter Ga­brie­le Au­en­mül­ler
Prompters Uta Mücksch, Car­men Weber, Karen La­la­y­an
Opera Chore­og­ra­phy Oper Carla Bör­ner
Su­per­nu­mer­aries Han­nes-Det­lef Vogel, Ralf Arndt-Vogt

Soloists (Ensemble)

Singers

Christina Bock, Sabine Brohm, Gala El Hadidi, Birgit Fandrey, Christiane Hossfeld, Andrea Ihle, Roxana Incontrera, Angela Liebold, Christa Mayer, Nadja Mchantaf, Romy Petrick, Ute Selbig, Barbara Senator, Carolina Ullrich, Tichina Vaughn, Elisabeth Wilke, Rachel Willis-Sørensen

SingersMarkus Butter, Michael Eder, Simeon Esper, Matthias Henneberg, Gerald Hupach, Ilhun Jung, Tomislav Lucic, Markus Marquardt, Tom Martinsen, Jürgen Müller, Tomislav Mužek, Timothy Oliver, Aaron Pegram, Christoph Pohl, Tilmann Rönnebeck

Soloists (Junges Ensemble)

Singers

Julia Mintzer

SingersJulian Arsenault, Evan Hughes, Christopher Kaplan, Pavol Kubán, Christopher Tiesi, Sebastian Wartig

Soloists (Guests)

Singers

Stephanie Atanasov, Maite Beaumont, Claudia Boyle, Sarah-Jane Brandon, Emily Dorn, Ana Durlovski, Daniela Fally, Rosa Feola, Renée Fleming, Rachel Frenkel, Brigitte Geller, Vanessa Goikoetxea, Elena Gorshunova, Cornelia Götz, Tamara Gura, Anja Harteros, Barbara Haveman, Constance Heller, Jane Henschel, Evelyn Herlitzius, Sara Jakubiak, Kyung-Hae Kang, Christiane Karg, Hyuna Ko, Sophie Koch, Christiane Kohl, Nadia Krasteva, Jana Kurucova, Christina Landshamer, Christiane Libor, Sofi Lorentzen, Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, Norma Nahoun, Camilla Nylund, Marjorie Owens, Elena Pankratova, Antigone Papoulkas, Alexandra Petersamer, Jennifer Porto, Christina Poulitsi, Sonia Prina, Rebecca Raffell, Jennifer Riedel, Jennifer Rowley, Anna Samuil, Claudia Schmidt-Krahmer, Gabriele Schnaut, Simone Schneider, Ingeborg Schöpf, Anne Schwanewilms, Tatiana Serjan, Daniela Sindram, Elisabet Strid, Sarah Maria Sun, Iréne Theorin, Camilla Tilling, Akiho Tsujii, Manuela Uhl, Susann Vent, Iris Vermillion, Irmgard Vilsmaier, Anke Vondung, Dorothea Wagner, Julienne Walker, Larissa Wäspy, Sophie Witte, Katrin Wundsam

SingersPhillip Addis, Yosemeh Adjei, Mikhail Agafonov, Tansel Akzeybek, Aris Argiris, Atalla Ayan, Andreas Bauer, Matthias Bauer, Daniel Behle, Benjamin Bernheim, Giorgio Berrugi, Jean-Sébastien Bou, Markus Brück, Benjamin Bruns, Rainer Büsching, Veronica Cangemi, Andreas Conrad, Steve Davislim, Albert Dohmen, Andrej Dunaev, Thomas Ebenstein, Ladislav Elgr, Adrian Eröd, Martin Gantner, Thomas Gazheli, Christian Gerharer, Andeka Gorrotxategi, Stephen Gould, Brenden Patrick Gunnell, Manuel Günther, Alexander Hajek, Thomas Hampson, Tero Hannula, Steven Humes, Teodor Ilincai, Yosep Kang, Mika Kares, Dan Karlström, Wookyung Kim, Albrecht Kludszuweit, Karl-Heinz Koch, Michael König, Michael Kranebitter, Peter Küchler, James Laing, Abdellah Lasri, Sangmin Lee, Sergei Leiferkus, Liang Li, Peter Lobert, Aquiles Machado, Enrico Marabelli, Hagen Matzeit, Martin Mitterrutzner, Zachary Nelson, Martin-Jan Nijhof, Manuel Nuñez Camelino, René Pape, Matthew Polenzani, Johannes Preißinger, Vito Priante, John Pumphrey, Ulrich Reß, Matthias Rexroth, Edgardo Rocha, Peter Rose, Arnold Rutkowski, Lance Ryan, Kurt Rydl, Roland Schubert, Nikolai Schukoff, Jörn Schümann, Felix Schwandtke, Wilhelm Schwinghammer, Matthew Shaw, Bo Skovhus, Kostas Smoriginas, Mert Süngü, Csaba Szegedi, Mark Turner, Marco Vinco, Gerd Vogel, Patrick Vogel, Marco Vratogna, Derek Welton, Markus Werba, Riccardo Zanellato, Georg Zeppenfeld, Bernd Zettisch, Oliver Zwarg

Dirigenten

Julia Jones, Eva Ollikainen, Ellen Rissinger, Simone Young, Mikhail Agrest, Paolo Arrivabeni, Matteo Beltrami, Christopher Bruckman, Josep Caballé-Domenech, Rani Calderón, Gianluca Capuano, David Coleman, Paul Connelly, Jonathan Darlington, Alessandro De Marchi, Philip Ellis, John Fiore, Asher Fisch, Mikko Franck, Michael Güttler, Tomáš Hanus, Wolfgang Heinz, Pietari Inkinen, Ekkehard Klemm, Stefan Klingele, Lothar Koenigs, Julian Kovatchev, Mihkel Kütson, Wayne Marshall, Cornelius Meister, Pier Giorgio Morandi, Rainer Mühlbach, Tomáš Netopil, Vello Pähn, Benjamin Pope, Stefano Ranzani, Max Renne, Ivan Repušić, Myron Romanul, Thomas Rösner, Christopher Schmitz, Peter Schneider, Marc Soustrot, Christian Thielemann, Constantin Trinks, James Tuggle, Felice Venanzoni, Omer Meir Wellber, Johannes Wulff-Woesten

Regisseure

Barbara Frey, Florentine Klepper, Christiane Lutz, Christine Mielitz, Jetske Mijnssen, Valentina Simeonova, Katharina Thalbach, Grischa Asagaroff, Jochen Biganzoli, Markus Bothe, Willy Decker, Johannes Erath, Torsten Fischer, Achim Freyer, Jan Philipp Gloger, Eike Gramss, Jens-Daniel Herzog, Frank Hilbrich, Philipp Himmelmann, Andreas Homoki, Axel Köhler, Tilmann Köhler, Peter Konwitschny, Günter Krämer, Andreas Kriegenburg, Uwe Eric Laufenberg, Marco Arturo Marelli, Àlex Ollé (La Fura dels Baus), Jérôme Savary, Johannes Schaaf, Michael Schulz, Philipp Stölzl, Keith Warner, Manfred Weiß

Stage Design

Kathrin-Susann Brose, Katrin Connan, Roberta Guidi di Bagno, Muriel Gerstner, Jee Hyun Kim, Lena Lukjanova, Kattrin Michel, Okarina Peter, Martina Segna, Ben Baur, Dirk Becker, Patrik Bogårdh, Christof Cremer, David Dawson, Timo Dentler, Alexander Ekman, Alfons Flores, William Forsythe, Achim Freyer, Wolfgang Gussmann, Peter Heilein, Eno Henze, Christof Hetzer, Johan Inger, Gisbert Jäkel, Jiří Kylián, Johannes Leiacker, Marco Arturo Marelli, Hartmut Meyer, Mathis Neidhardt, Luigi Perego, Gottfried Pilz, Karoly Risz, Herbert Schäfer, Frank Philipp Schlößmann, Christian Schmidt, Christoph Schubiger, Jens Sethzman, Christian Andre Tabakoff, Volker Thiele, Harald Thor, Ezio Toffolutti, Bastian Trieb, Jan Versweyveld, Arne Walther

Costumes

Henrike Bromber, Kathrin-Susann Brose, Roberta Guidi di Bagno, Sibylle Gädeke, Ines Hertel, Karin Jud, Jessica Karge, Jee Hyun Kim, Renée Listerdal, Lena Lukjanova, Natascha Maraval, Kattrin Michel, Férial Münnich, Dagmar Niefind-Marelli, Okarina Peter, Rachel Quarmby-Spadaccini, Nina Reichmann, Petra Reinhardt, Gabriele Rupprecht, Frauke Schernau, Andrea Schraad, Ella Späte, Yumiko Takeshima, Anna Sofie Tuma, Susanne Uhl, Joke Visser, Catherine Voeffray, Nina von Mechow, Bettina Walter, Katharina Weissenborn, Birgit Wentsch, Falk Bauer, Lluc Castells, Timo Dentler, Michel Dussarrat, Alexander Ekman, William Forsythe, Achim Freyer, Wolfgang Gussmann, Peter Heilein, Joachim Herzog, Johan Inger, Andreas Janczyk, Ohad Naharin, Mathis Neidhardt, Luigi Perego, Gottfried Pilz, Christian Schmidt, Ezio Toffolutti, Erik Västhed

Choreographers

Carla Börner-Spiewok, Zenta Haerter, Nadège Maruta, Erica Trivett, Katrin Wolfram, George Balanchine, Jason Beechey, Jiří Bubeníček, Stijn Celis, David Dawson, Alexander Ekman, William Forsythe, Johan Inger, Jiří Kylián, Pontus Lidberg, Volker Michl, Wagner Moreira, Ohad Naharin, Marius Petipa, Otto Pichler, Alexei Ratmansky, Joachim Siska, Michael Tucker, Aaron S. Watkin

Light Design

Ellen Ruge, Steffen Adermann, Fabio Antoci, Erik Berglund, Patrik Bogårdh, Stefan Bolliger, Gerd Budsdigk, Avi Yona Bueno, Gérard Cleven, Bert Dalhuysen, Friedewalt Degen, Marco Dietzel, Marco Filibeck, William Forsythe, Heinz Ilsanker, Jens Klotzsche, Wieland Müller-Haslinger, Guido Petzold, Bernd Purkrabek, Jan Seeger, Jens Sethzman, Kees Tjebbes, Jannis Valle, Jan Versweyveld, Tom Visser

Projections (Video)

Anna-Karin Nilsson, Petters Lidberg, Filip Rensfelt, Bastian Trieb, Arne Walther

Actors

Sonja Beißwenger, Yohanna Schwertfeger, Christian Erdmann, Albrecht Goette, Holger Hübner, André Kaczmarczyk, Ahmad Mesgarha, Benjamin Pauquet, Matthias Reichwald, Wolfgang Stumph

Pianists

Rodica Buica, Keiko Iwabuchi, Daniela Pellegrino, Ellen Rissinger, José Franco, Tobias Krampen, Victor Olano, Clemens Posselt, Jobst Schneiderat, Hans Sotin, Thomas Weißbach, Johannes Wulff-Woesten

Junges Ensemble

Semperoper Ballett

Directors

Artistic DirectorAaron S. Watkin

Company ManagerAdi Luick

Principal Ballet MasterGamal Gouda

Ballet Master and Choreographic AssistantLaura Graham

Ballet MastersRebecca Gladstone

Guest Ballet MastersStefanie Arndt, Cynthia Harvey, Yannick Boquín, Yannick Sempey

Principal PianistYevgeny Feldmann

PianistsRodica Buica, José Franco, Victor Olano, Thomas Weißbach

Guest ConductorsEva Ollikainen, Mikhail Agrest, David Coleman, Paul Connelly, Benjamin Pope

Production and Tour OrganisationFrank Seifert

Schedule Coordinator & Production AssistantHenry Kupka

Coordinator of the Ballet DirectionChristina Zimmermann

Intern Semperoper BallettFrederike Kress

Chairman Friends of Semperoper BallettDieter Lösche

DramaturgValeska Stern, Stefan Ulrich

Personal Coach - Body AwarenessBoglárka Simon-Hatala

PhysiotherapistBarbara Hohlfeld

Pilates InstructorYevgeny Bondarenko

Photographer - MultimediaIan Whalen

Staatskapelle Dresden

Calendar

The text of this calendar can not be displayed with Javascript disabled.

Skip this calendar
Go to calendar