Der Freischütz
Carl Maria von Weber
Premiere 1. May 2015
Performed in German with German and English supertitles
Sep
2023
Oct
2023
Feb
2025
Dates
Sep
2023
Oct
2023
Feb
2025
Info
- 7.30 pm – 10.15 pm
- Intermission after 95 minutes
Venue: Semperoper Dresden
Free introductory talk- held in the Semper Opera House cellar 45 minutes before curtain-up
Guided tour through the Semperoper
Info
- 7 pm – 9.45 pm
- Intermission after 95 minutes
Venue: Semperoper Dresden
Free introductory talk- held in the Semper Opera House cellar 45 minutes before curtain-up
Guided tour through the Semperoper
Info
- 7 pm – 9.45 pm
- Intermission after 95 minutes
Venue: Semperoper Dresden
Free introductory talk- held in the Semper Opera House cellar 45 minutes before curtain-up
Guided tour through the Semperoper
Info
- 4 pm – 6.45 pm
- Intermission after 95 minutes
Venue: Semperoper Dresden
Free introductory talk- held in the Semper Opera House cellar 45 minutes before curtain-up
Guided tour through the Semperoper
Info
- 7 pm – 9.45 pm
- Intermission after 95 minutes
Venue: Semperoper Dresden
Free introductory talk- held in the Semper Opera House cellar 45 minutes before curtain-up
Info
- 7 pm – 9.45 pm
- Intermission after 95 minutes
Venue: Semperoper Dresden
Free introductory talk- held in the Semper Opera House cellar 45 minutes before curtain-up
Info
- 7 pm – 9.45 pm
- Intermission after 95 minutes
Venue: Semperoper Dresden
Free introductory talk- held in the Semper Opera House cellar 45 minutes before curtain-up
Info
- 7 pm – 9.45 pm
- Intermission after 95 minutes
Venue: Semperoper Dresden
Free introductory talk- held in the Semper Opera House cellar 45 minutes before curtain-up
Sub / Packages
The piece is also part of
Sub / Packages
The piece is also part of
Sub / Packages
The piece is also part of
Sub / Packages
The piece is also part of
Trailer
Cast
Cast21. Sep 2023Change
- Conductor Axel Kober
- Staging Axel Köhler
- Set Design Arne Walther
- Costume Design Katharina Weissenborn
- Lighting Design Fabio Antoci
- Choreography Katrin Wolfram
- Bühnenkampf Klaus Figge
- Choir Jonathan Becker
- Dramaturgy Werner Hintze
- Ottokar Sebastian Wartig
- Kuno Tilmann Rönnebeck
- Agathe Jacquelyn Wagner
- Ännchen Nikola Hillebrand
- Kaspar Georg Zeppenfeld
- Max Tomislav Mužek
- Ein Eremit Aleksei Kulagin
- Kilian Ilya Silchuk
- Erste Brautjungfer Maria Eberth
- Zweite Brautjungfer Christiane Neumann
- Dritte Brautjungfer Ute Siegmund
- Vierte Brautjungfer Cornelia Butz
Project Partner:
Sparkassen-Finanzgruppe Sachsen
Ostsächsische Sparkasse Dresden
Sparkassen-Versicherung Sachsen
LBBW
Generously supported by the Semperoper Foundation
Cast23. Sep 2023Change
- Conductor Christoph Gedschold
- Staging Axel Köhler
- Set Design Arne Walther
- Costume Design Katharina Weissenborn
- Lighting Design Fabio Antoci
- Choreography Katrin Wolfram
- Bühnenkampf Klaus Figge
- Choir Jonathan Becker
- Dramaturgy Werner Hintze
- Ottokar Sebastian Wartig
- Kuno Tilmann Rönnebeck
- Agathe Jacquelyn Wagner
- Ännchen Nikola Hillebrand
- Kaspar Georg Zeppenfeld
- Max Tomislav Mužek
- Ein Eremit Aleksei Kulagin
- Kilian Ilya Silchuk
- Erste Brautjungfer Gabriele Berke
- Zweite Brautjungfer Rahel Haar
- Dritte Brautjungfer Jana Hohlfeld
- Vierte Brautjungfer Heike Liebmann
Project Partner:
Sparkassen-Finanzgruppe Sachsen
Ostsächsische Sparkasse Dresden
Sparkassen-Versicherung Sachsen
LBBW
Generously supported by the Semperoper Foundation
Cast30. Sep 2023Change
- Conductor Christoph Gedschold
- Staging Axel Köhler
- Set Design Arne Walther
- Costume Design Katharina Weissenborn
- Lighting Design Fabio Antoci
- Choreography Katrin Wolfram
- Bühnenkampf Klaus Figge
- Choir Jonathan Becker
- Dramaturgy Werner Hintze
- Ottokar Sebastian Wartig
- Kuno Tilmann Rönnebeck
- Agathe Johanni van Oostrum
- Ännchen Nikola Hillebrand
- Kaspar Georg Zeppenfeld
- Max Tomislav Mužek
- Ein Eremit Aleksei Kulagin
- Kilian Ilya Silchuk
- Erste Brautjungfer Maria Eberth
- Zweite Brautjungfer Christiane Neumann
- Dritte Brautjungfer Ute Siegmund
- Vierte Brautjungfer Heike Liebmann
Project Partner:
Sparkassen-Finanzgruppe Sachsen
Ostsächsische Sparkasse Dresden
Sparkassen-Versicherung Sachsen
LBBW
Generously supported by the Semperoper Foundation
Cast03. Oct 2023Change
- Conductor Christoph Gedschold
- Staging Axel Köhler
- Set Design Arne Walther
- Costume Design Katharina Weissenborn
- Lighting Design Fabio Antoci
- Choreography Katrin Wolfram
- Bühnenkampf Klaus Figge
- Choir Jonathan Becker
- Dramaturgy Werner Hintze
- Ottokar Sebastian Wartig
- Kuno Tilmann Rönnebeck
- Agathe Johanni van Oostrum
- Ännchen Nikola Hillebrand
- Kaspar Georg Zeppenfeld
- Max Tomislav Mužek
- Ein Eremit Aleksei Kulagin
- Kilian Ilya Silchuk
- Erste Brautjungfer Gabriele Berke
- Zweite Brautjungfer Rahel Haar
- Dritte Brautjungfer Jana Hohlfeld
- Vierte Brautjungfer Heike Liebmann
Project Partner:
Sparkassen-Finanzgruppe Sachsen
Ostsächsische Sparkasse Dresden
Sparkassen-Versicherung Sachsen
LBBW
Generously supported by the Semperoper Foundation
Cast15. Feb 2025Change
- Conductor Georg Fritzsch
- Staging Axel Köhler
- Set Design Arne Walther
- Costume Design Katharina Weissenborn
- Lighting Design Fabio Antoci
- Choreography Katrin Wolfram
- Bühnenkampf Klaus Figge
- Choir Jan Hoffmann
- Dramaturgy Werner Hintze
- Ottokar Markus Butter
- Kuno Tilmann Rönnebeck
- Agathe Golda Schultz
- Ännchen Mirjam Mesak
- Kaspar Ante Jerkunica
- Max Maximilian Schmitt
- Ein Eremit Alexandros Stavrakakis
- Kilian Anton Beliaev
- Erste Brautjungfer Gabriele Berke, Maria Eberth
- Zweite Brautjungfer Rahel Haar, Christiane Neumann
- Dritte Brautjungfer Jana Hohlfeld, Ute Siegmund
- Vierte Brautjungfer Cornelia Butz, Heike Liebmann
Project Partner:
Sparkassen-Finanzgruppe Sachsen
Ostsächsische Sparkasse Dresden
Sparkassen-Versicherung Sachsen
LBBW
Generously supported by the Semperoper Foundation
Cast19. Feb 2025Change
- Conductor Georg Fritzsch
- Staging Axel Köhler
- Set Design Arne Walther
- Costume Design Katharina Weissenborn
- Lighting Design Fabio Antoci
- Choreography Katrin Wolfram
- Bühnenkampf Klaus Figge
- Choir Jan Hoffmann
- Dramaturgy Werner Hintze
- Ottokar Markus Butter
- Kuno Tilmann Rönnebeck
- Agathe Golda Schultz
- Ännchen Mirjam Mesak
- Kaspar Ante Jerkunica
- Max Maximilian Schmitt
- Ein Eremit Alexandros Stavrakakis
- Kilian Anton Beliaev
- Erste Brautjungfer Gabriele Berke, Maria Eberth
- Zweite Brautjungfer Rahel Haar, Christiane Neumann
- Dritte Brautjungfer Jana Hohlfeld, Ute Siegmund
- Vierte Brautjungfer Cornelia Butz, Heike Liebmann
Project Partner:
Sparkassen-Finanzgruppe Sachsen
Ostsächsische Sparkasse Dresden
Sparkassen-Versicherung Sachsen
LBBW
Generously supported by the Semperoper Foundation
Cast21. Feb 2025Change
- Conductor Georg Fritzsch
- Staging Axel Köhler
- Set Design Arne Walther
- Costume Design Katharina Weissenborn
- Lighting Design Fabio Antoci
- Choreography Katrin Wolfram
- Bühnenkampf Klaus Figge
- Choir Jan Hoffmann
- Dramaturgy Werner Hintze
- Ottokar Markus Butter
- Kuno Tilmann Rönnebeck
- Agathe Golda Schultz
- Ännchen Mirjam Mesak
- Kaspar Ante Jerkunica
- Max Maximilian Schmitt
- Ein Eremit Alexandros Stavrakakis
- Kilian Anton Beliaev
- Erste Brautjungfer Gabriele Berke, Maria Eberth
- Zweite Brautjungfer Rahel Haar, Christiane Neumann
- Dritte Brautjungfer Jana Hohlfeld, Ute Siegmund
- Vierte Brautjungfer Cornelia Butz, Heike Liebmann
Project Partner:
Sparkassen-Finanzgruppe Sachsen
Ostsächsische Sparkasse Dresden
Sparkassen-Versicherung Sachsen
LBBW
Generously supported by the Semperoper Foundation
Cast28. Feb 2025Change
- Conductor Georg Fritzsch
- Staging Axel Köhler
- Set Design Arne Walther
- Costume Design Katharina Weissenborn
- Lighting Design Fabio Antoci
- Choreography Katrin Wolfram
- Bühnenkampf Klaus Figge
- Choir Jan Hoffmann
- Dramaturgy Werner Hintze
- Ottokar Markus Butter
- Kuno Tilmann Rönnebeck
- Agathe Golda Schultz
- Ännchen Mirjam Mesak
- Kaspar Ante Jerkunica
- Max Maximilian Schmitt
- Ein Eremit Alexandros Stavrakakis
- Kilian Anton Beliaev
- Erste Brautjungfer Gabriele Berke, Maria Eberth
- Zweite Brautjungfer Rahel Haar, Christiane Neumann
- Dritte Brautjungfer Jana Hohlfeld, Ute Siegmund
- Vierte Brautjungfer Cornelia Butz, Heike Liebmann
Project Partner:
Sparkassen-Finanzgruppe Sachsen
Ostsächsische Sparkasse Dresden
Sparkassen-Versicherung Sachsen
LBBW
Generously supported by the Semperoper Foundation
Complete Cast
- Conductor Axel Kober(21. September 2023), Christoph Gedschold(23., 30. September, 03. October 2023), Georg Fritzsch(15., 19., 21., 28. February 2025)
- Staging Axel Köhler
- Set Design Arne Walther
- Costume Design Katharina Weissenborn
- Lighting Design Fabio Antoci
- Choreography Katrin Wolfram
- Bühnenkampf Klaus Figge
- Choir Jonathan Becker(21., 23., 30. September, 03. October 2023), Jan Hoffmann(15., 19., 21., 28. February 2025)
- Dramaturgy Werner Hintze
- Ottokar Sebastian Wartig(21., 23., 30. September, 03. October 2023), Markus Butter(15., 19., 21., 28. February 2025)
- Kuno Tilmann Rönnebeck
- Agathe Jacquelyn Wagner(21., 23. September 2023), Johanni van Oostrum(30. September, 03. October 2023), Golda Schultz(15., 19., 21., 28. February 2025)
- Ännchen Nikola Hillebrand(21., 23., 30. September, 03. October 2023), Mirjam Mesak(15., 19., 21., 28. February 2025)
- Kaspar Georg Zeppenfeld(21., 23., 30. September, 03. October 2023), Ante Jerkunica(15., 19., 21., 28. February 2025)
- Max Tomislav Mužek(21., 23., 30. September, 03. October 2023), Maximilian Schmitt(15., 19., 21., 28. February 2025)
- Ein Eremit Aleksei Kulagin(21., 23., 30. September, 03. October 2023), Alexandros Stavrakakis(15., 19., 21., 28. February 2025)
- Kilian Ilya Silchuk(21., 23., 30. September, 03. October 2023), Anton Beliaev(15., 19., 21., 28. February 2025)
- Erste Brautjungfer Maria Eberth(21., 30. September 2023, 15., 19., 21., 28. February 2025), Gabriele Berke(23. September, 03. October 2023, 15., 19., 21., 28. February 2025)
- Zweite Brautjungfer Christiane Neumann(21., 30. September 2023, 15., 19., 21., 28. February 2025), Rahel Haar(23. September, 03. October 2023, 15., 19., 21., 28. February 2025)
- Dritte Brautjungfer Ute Siegmund(21., 30. September 2023, 15., 19., 21., 28. February 2025), Jana Hohlfeld(23. September, 03. October 2023, 15., 19., 21., 28. February 2025)
- Vierte Brautjungfer Cornelia Butz(21. September 2023, 15., 19., 21., 28. February 2025), Heike Liebmann(23., 30. September, 03. October 2023, 15., 19., 21., 28. February 2025)
Piece-Info
Once the best marksman in the world, Max is on a losing streak. A single shot will determine his betrothal to Agathe – a much too important matter to leave to chance. At midnight in the Wolf’s Glen, Max, aided by the evil Casper, casts seven magic bullets which never miss their target, thus sealing a pact with the devil. Following the work’s premiere in 1821, Carl Maria von Weber proclaimed: »I’ve hit the hit the bullseye«. Soon »Der Freischütz« became regarded as the romantic German opera par excellence. Weber’s music reproduces the beauty of the German forest as well as its nighttime eeriness to create an atmosphere of uncertainty, doubt and fear. In his production, director Axel Köhler not only describes the fate of a young man driven to extremes by a fear of failure, but also paints the image of a society which, having lost its bearings, seeks stability in ritual and hierarchy.
Gallery