Ensemble

Ensemble and guests

Here are brief introductions to the international artists, dedicated ensemble members and numerous guests, who all contribute hugely to our work, both on and behind the stage.

Soloists (Guests)

Singers

Hila Baggio, Karen Bandelow, Angel Blue, Sarah-Jane Brandon, Menna Cazel, Margaux de Valensart, Elisabeth Dopheide, Francesca Dotto, Julia Gámez Martín, Hibla Gerzmava, Angela Gheorghiu, Venera Gimadieva, Elena Gorshunova, Heike Grötzinger, Tamara Gura, Mirella Hagen, Anja Harteros, Sigrid Hauser, Dorothea Herbert, Evelyn Herlitzius, Saioa Hernández, Jennifer Holloway, Sarah Alexandra Hudarew, Alexandra Ionis, Elbenita Kajtazi, Maria Kataeva, Sophie Koch, Sabrina Kögel, Jelena Kordić, Elke Kottmair, Maija Kovalevska, Genia Kühmeier, Jana Kurucová, Petra Lang, Maria Teresa Leva, Lise Lindstrom, Carolina Lippo, Carolin Löffler, Tania Lorenzo, Emily Magee, Katharina Magiera, Elena Maximova, Nadja Mchantaf, Ekaterina Morozova, Annelie Sophie Müller, Evelin Novak, Camilla Nylund, Kristine Opolais, Jeannette Oswald, Elena Pankratova, Rocío Pérez, Christina Poulitsi, Olga Pudova, Karina Repova, Magdalena Risberg, Julia Rutigliano, Hulkar Sabirova, Gabriela Scherer, Simone Schröder, Anne Schwanewilms, Julia Sitkovetsky, Anna Smirnova, Manja Stein, Krassimira Stoyanova, Sarah Maria Sun, Katerina Tretyakova, Carolina Ullrich, Iris Vermillion, Marina Viotti, Anke Vondung, Jacquelyn Wagner, Isabel Waltsgott, Larissa Wäspy, Rachel Willis-Sørensen, Katrin Wundsam

Singers

Christopher Ainslie, Tansel Akzeybek, Roman Astakhov, Liparit Avetisyan, Atalla Ayan, Bogdan Baciu, Christopher Basile, Sheldon Baxter, Allen Boxer, Pavol Breslik, Björn Bürger, Joseph Calleja, Sejong Chang, Iurie Ciobanu, Barry Coleman, Stephen Costello, Chao Deng, Andrzej Dobber, Albert Dohmen, Markus Eiche, Josef Ellers, Hagen Erkrath, Adrian Eröd, Burkhard Fritz, Martin Gantner, Stephen Gould, Rupert Grössinger, Thorsten Grümbel, Ivan Gyngazov, Bernhard Hansky, Rüdiger Hauffe, Günter Haumer, Christian Hübner, Teodor Ilincai, Aleksei Isaev, Dimitry Ivashchenko, Dan Karlström, Nicolai Karnolsky, Hans-Joachim Ketelsen, Alexander Kiechle, Wookyung Kim, Sebastian Kohlhepp, Vitalij Kowaljow, Peter Küchler, Karl-Heinz Lehner, Liang Li, Enrico Marabelli, Alexey Markov, Riccardo Massi, Hagen Matzeit, Najmiddin Mavlyanov, Maximilian Mayer, Markus Miesenberger, Maxim Mironov, Martin Mitterrutzner, Maurizio Muraro, Tomislav Mužek, Matthew Newlin, Timothy Oliver, Frode Olsen, René Pape, Albert Pesendorfer, Christoph Pohl, Dmytro Popov, Gideon Poppe, Daniel Prohaska, Timothy Richards, Alexander Ritter, Edgardo Rocha, Marco Filippo Romano, Stephan Rügamer, Jürgen Sacher, Sergiu Saplacan, Roberto Scandiuzzi, Dominik Schiefner, Mathias Schlung, Erwin Schrott, Gerhard Siegel, Michael Smallwood, Pietro Spagnoli, Michael Spyres, Falk Struckmann, Mert Süngü, Jonathan Tetelman, Daniel Umbelino, Pavel Valuzhin, Rolando Villazón, Patrick Vogel, Klaus Florian Vogt, Michael Volle, Bettina Weichert, Markus Werba, Christopher Wernecke, Daniel Wernecke, Martin Winkler, Antonio Yang, Georg Zeppenfeld, Bernd Zettisch, Oliver Zwarg

Chefdirigent der Sächsischen Staatskapelle Dresden

Christian Thielemann

1. Gastdirigent der Sächsischen Staatsoper Dresden

Omer Meir Wellber

Principal Pianist (Ballet)

Yevgeny Feldmann

Upcoming

18:00
Performance canceled

Insights from the cabinets of the Historical Archive

19:00
Performance canceled

Music by Ludwig Minkus and Manuel de Falla Ballet in two acts