Ballet

Yumiko Takeshima

Principal, Costume Design
Nationality

Asahikawa, Japan

Education

San Francisco Ballet School, USA Miharu Ishikawa Ballet School, Japan

Awards

„Beste weibliche Tänzerin“, „Critics’ Choice“ Dance Europe Magazine (2003, 2005) Nominiert als „People’s Favourite Dancer“ beim „Alexandra Radius Preis“ (1998, 1999) Gold-Medaille Serge Lifar International Ballettwettbewerb Kiew (1996)

Acting jobs

Semperoper Ballett (seit 2006, Erste Solistin) Het Nationale Ballet Amsterdam, Erste Solistin Feld Ballet Alberta Ballet Calgary, Erste Solistin Universal Ballet Seoul, Solistin

CV

Principal
Born
Asahikawa, Japan

Training
San Francisco Ballet School, USA
Miharu Ishikawa Ballet School, Japan
Awards
Best Female Dancer, “Critics’ Choice” Dance Europe Magazine (2003, 2005) 
“People’s Favourite Dancer” nomination for “Alexander Radius Prize” (1998, 1999) 
Gold Medal Serge Lifar International Ballet Competition Kiev (1996) 
Engagements
Semperoper Ballett (since 2006, Principal) 

Het Nationale Ballet Amsterdam, Principal

Feld Ballet

Alberta Ballet Calgary, Principal

Universal Ballet Seoul, Soloist 
Repertoire
Giselle “Giselle” (D. Dawson); Odette, Odile “Swan Lake” (Productions by A. S. Watkin after M. Petipa and L. Ivanov; R. van Dantzig); Julia “Romeo and Juliet” (R. van Dantzig); Aurora “The Sleeping Beauty” (Productions by P. Wright; A. S. Watkin after M. Petipa); Clara, Louise “The Nutcracker” (Productions by W. Eagling and T. van Shayk; J. Neumeier); Pamina, Papagena “The Magic Flute” (W. Eagling and T. van Shayk); Katharina “The Taming Of The Shrew” (J. Cranko); Ballerina “Les Études” (H. Lander); Sylph “La Sylphide” (A. Bournonville); Miss Julie „Miss Julie“ (B. Cullberg); Cinderella “Cinderella”, Titania “The Dream”, Scenes de Ballet, Symphonic Variations (F. Ashton); Hyppolita/ Titania “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”, Princess Natalia, Odette “Illusions – like 'Swan Lake'” (J. Neumeier); Prelude, Pas De Deux “Chopiniana” (M. Fokine); Nikija “La Bayadère” (A. S. Watkin after M. Petipa); Grand Pas Classique (V. Gsovksy); Pas De Deux “Diana and Acteon”, Pas De Deux “Le Corsaire”, Pas De Deux “Don Quixote”, Paquita (M. Petipa); Pas De Deux “Esmeralda” (P. Lacotte); Spring Water (A. Messerer); Soloist Pair “Rubies”, Theme and Variations, Symphony In C, Serenade, Capriccio, Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux, Symphony in Three Movements, The Four Temperaments, Who Cares?, Apollo, Brahms Schönberg Quartet, Allegro Brillante, La Valse, Concerto Barocco (G. Balanchine); Metaforen, 3 Pieces for Het, Trois Gnoissiennes, Adagio Hammerklavier, Black Cake (H. van Manen); Petite Mort (J. Kylián); In the Upper Room (T. Tharp); Rooster (C. Bruce); Four Last Songs (R. van Dantzig); Embattled Garden, Errand into the Maze, Acts of Light (M. Graham); Choreartium, Les Presages (L. Massine); Artifact, The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude, The Second Detail, In the Middle Somewhat Elevated, Steptext (W. Forsythe); Intimate Distance (J. Bubeníček); Reverence, The World According To Us, A Sweet Spell Of Oblivion (D. Dawson); Vertigo Maze (S. Celis); The Firebird, Bach Moves, Four Sections (T. Brandsen); Great Galloping Gattschalk (L. T. Corbett); Equus (D. Reiter-Soffer); Carmina Burana (J. Butler); Bolero (J. Grand-Maitre); Duet (W. Eagling); Libertée Tempérée (F. Nault); Nos Waltzes (V. Nebrada): Libertango, Symphony of Psalms (M. Wainrot); Streichquartett (M. Schlapfer); Skara Brae, The Jig Is Up (E. Feld)
Creations
Giselle, Psychic Whack, A Million Kisses To My Skin, The Grey Area, 00:00, Morning Ground, The Gentle Chapters, Das Verschwundene | The Disappeared; On The Nature Of Daylight (D. Dawson); Spazio-Tempo (J. Godani); Donna Elvira, Don Giovanni, Voice, Derde Symphony (K. Pastor); Frank Bridge Variations; Six Piano Pieces (H. van Manen); Solitaire (A. L. Ochoa); Meditation & Variation on La Sylphide (D. Byrd); Subliminal Instant (J. Godani); Even The Angels Fall (Redha); Access All Areas (Redha and A. Page); La Fille Mal Gardée, Endymion Variations (R. Tobias); Spiegels Bevriezend (T. Van Schayk)
Other
Danced at various international Ballet Galas and Festivals in the USA, Canada, Japan, South Korea, France, Spain, Italy, England, Russia, Ukraine, Lithuania, Kazakhstan, Israel, Australia, Germany, Austria, Taiwan and the Netherlands
Designer
Costume Designer for choreographer David Dawson
Dancewear line, Company “YUMIKO”
Film Productions
“100 People That Changes The World”; Documentary; Japan TV (2009)
“Giselle” (D. Dawson); Fritten Film (2008)
“Kinno A-Sama, Ginno A-Sama”; Documentary; Japan TV (2006)  
“The Grey Area In Creation” (D. Dawson); Documentary (2004) 
Website
www.yumiko-world.com

Repertoire

Giselle „Giselle“ (D. Dawson); Odette, Odile „Schwanensee“ (Produktionen von A. S. Watkin nach M. Petipa und L. Ivanov; R. van Dantzig); Julia „Romeo und Julia“ (R. van Dantzig); Aurora „Dornröschen“ (Produktionen von P. Wright; A. S. Watkin nach M. Petipa); Clara, Louise „Der Nussknacker“ (Produktionen von W. Eagling und T. van Shayk; J. Neumeier); Pamina, Papagena „Die Zauberflöte“ (W. Eagling und T. van Shayk); Katharina „Der Widerspenstigen Zähmung“ (J. Cranko); Ballerina „Les Études“ (H. Lander); Sylphe „La Sylphide“ (A. Bournonville); Miss Julie „Miss Julie“ (B. Cullberg); Aschenbrödel „Aschenbrödel“, Titania „The Dream“, Scenes de Ballet, Symphonic Variations (F. Ashton); Hyppolita, Titania „Ein Sommernachtstraum“, Prinzessin Natalia/ Odette „Illusionen – wie 'Schwanensee'“ (J. Neumeier); Prelude, Pas De Deux „Chopiniana“ (M. Fokine); Nikija „La Bayadère“ (A. S. Watkin nach M. Petipa); Grand Pas Classique (V. Gsovksy); Pas De Deux „Diana und Acteon“, Pas De Deux „Le Corsaire“, Pas De Deux „Don Quichotte“, Paquita (M. Petipa); Pas De Deux „Esmeralda“ (P. Lacotte); Spring Water (A. Messerer); Solistenpaar „Rubine“, Thema und Variationen, Sinfonie In C, Serenade, Capriccio, Tschaikowsky Pas de Deux, Sinfonie in 3 Sätzen, Die Vier Temperamente, Who Cares?, Apollo, Brahms-Schönberg Quartett, Allegro Brillante, La Valse, Concerto Barocco (G. Balanchine); Metaforen, 3 Pieces for Het, Trois Gnoissiennes, Adagio Hammerklavier, Black Cake (H. van Manen); Petite Mort (J. Kylián); In the Upper Room (T. Tharp); Rooster (C. Bruce); Four Last Songs (R. van Dantzig); Embattled Garden, Errand into the Maze, Acts of Light (M. Graham); Choreartium, Les Presages (L. Massine); Artifact, The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude, The Second Detail, In the Middle Somewhat Elevated, Steptext (W. Forsythe); Intimate Distance (J. Bubeníček); Reverence, The World According To Us, A Sweet Spell Of Oblivion (D. Dawson); Vertigo Maze (S. Celis); Der Feuervogel, Bach Moves, Four Sections (T. Brandsen); Great Galloping Gattschalk (L. T. Corbett); Equus (D. Reiter-Soffer); Carmina Burana (J. Butler); Bolero (J. Grand-Maitre); Duet (W. Eagling); Libertée Tempérée (F. Nault); Nos Waltzes (V. Nebrada): Libertango, Symphony of Psalms (M. Wainrot); Streichquartett (M. Schlapfer); Skara Brae, The Jig Is Up (E. Feld)

Creations

Giselle, Psychic Whack, A Million Kisses To My Skin, The Grey Area, 00:00, Morning Ground, The Gentle Chapters, Das Verschwundene | The Disappeared; On The Nature Of Daylight (D. Dawson); Spazio-Tempo (J. Godani); Donna Elvira/ Don Giovanni, Voice, Derde-Sinfonie (K. Pastor); Frank Bridge Variations; Six Piano Pieces (H. van Manen); Solitaire (A. L. Ochoa); Meditation & Variation on La Sylphide (D. Byrd); Subliminal Instant (J. Godani); Even The Angels Fall (Redha); Access All Areas (Redha und A. Page); La Fille Mal Gardée, Endymion Variations (R. Tobias); Spiegels Bevriezend (T. Van Schayk)

Film Productions

„100 People That Changes The World“; Japan TV (2009)
„Giselle“ (D. Dawson); Fritten Film (2008)
„Kinno A-Sama, Ginno A-Sama“; Dokumentation; Japan TV (2006)
„The Grey Area In Creation“ (D. Dawson); Dokumentation (2004)

Other

Sonstiges
Tanzte auf verschiedenen Ballett-Galas und -Festivals in den USA, Kanada, Japan, Südkorea, Frankreich, Spanien, Italien, England, Russland, Ukraine, Litauen, Kasachstan, Israel, Australien, Deutschland, Österreich, Taiwan und den Niederlanden

Designer
Kostümdesignerin für den Choreografen David Dawson (v.a. 2009 für "Giselle") sowie für Jorma Elo (2009, Stuttgarter Ballett)
Tanzkleidungskollektion „YUMIKO“, 2007 Laden in New York City, 2010 in Tokio eröffnet

Webseite
www.yumiko-world.com