Sangeun Lee
Sangeun Lee
Sangeun Lee
Sangeun Lee
Sangeun Lee
Sangeun Lee
Sangeun Lee
Sangeun Lee
Sangeun Lee
Sangeun Lee
Sangeun Lee
Sangeun Lee
Sangeun Lee
Sangeun Lee
Sangeun Lee
Sangeun Lee
Sangeun Lee
Sangeun Lee
Sangeun Lee
Sangeun Lee
Sangeun Lee
Sangeun Lee
Sangeun Lee
Sangeun Lee
   
Sangeun Lee
  •  
  • 1 / 12
  •  
  •  
  •  

Ballet

Sangeun Lee

Principal
Nationality

South Korean

Education

Sunhwa Arts High School Seoul, Südkorea

Awards

3rd Prize Varna International Ballet Competition (2008) 2nd Prize Shanghai International Ballet Competition (2007) »New Artist Award« Korean Ballet Association (2006) »Grand Prix« Seoul International Ballet Competition (2005) Gold Medal Korean Ballet Competition (2004) Finalist Prix de Lausanne (2004) Semi-Finalist Asian International Competition Japan (2001)

Acting jobs

Semperoper Ballett (since 2010, since 2013 First Soloist, since 2016 Principal) Universal Ballet Seoul, South Korea (Soloist)

CV

Nationality

South Korean

Education

Sunhwa Arts High School Seoul, Südkorea

Awards

3rd Prize Varna International Ballet Competition (2008) 2nd Prize Shanghai International Ballet Competition (2007) »New Artist Award« Korean Ballet Association (2006) »Grand Prix« Seoul International Ballet Competition (2005) Gold Medal Korean Ballet Competition (2004) Finalist Prix de Lausanne (2004) Semi-Finalist Asian International Competition Japan (2001)

Acting jobs

Semperoper Ballett (since 2010, since 2013 First Soloist, since 2016 Principal) Universal Ballet Seoul, South Korea (Soloist)

Repertoire

Odette/Odile, »Swan Lake« (A. S. Watkin after M. Petipa and L. Ivanov); The Sugar Plum Fairy, »The Nutcracker« (A. S. Watkin/J. Beechey after M. Petipa); The Lilac Fairy, »Sleeping Beauty«, Hamsatti, »La Bayadère« (A. S. Watkin after Petipa); 1st Solo Pair, »Emeralds«, Principal Couple 2nd Movement, »Symphony in C«, Principal Couple, »Diamonds« Calliope, »Apollo«, »The Four Temperaments« (G. Balanchine); Myrtha »Giselle« (D. Dawson); White Couple, »Forgotten Land« (J. Kylián); Hammer Duet »Noces« (S. Celis); Soloist roles in »Impressing the Czar«, »Enemy in the Figure«, »The Second Detail«, »Artifact Suite«, »In The Middle, Somewhat Elevated«, »Slingerland«, »Bach« (W. Forsythe); »Minus 7«, »Minus 16« (O. Naharin); »Cacti« (A. Ekman); »Walking Mad« (J. Inger); »Heatscape« (J. Peck)

Creations

Doña Dulcinea, »Don Quixote« (A. S. Watkin); Sulamith, »The Legend of Joseph« (S. Celis); COW (A. Ekman); »The Four Seasons«, »Tristan+Isolde« (D. Dawson); »Songs for a siren« (J. Hernandez); »Corpse de Ballet« (H. Shechter)

Sangeun Lee