Ballet

Lilia Babina

Erste Charaktersolistin, Resident Guest Artist

* Guest Artist

Born
Chernigov, Ukraine

Training
Kiev State Choreographic Academy, Russia

Engagements 
Semperoper Ballett (since 1998 as a dancer, since 2004 Ballett Mistress, since 2009 Character Soloist)
Bühnen der Stadt Bielefeld, Soloist
Ukrainian State Opera Kiev

Repertoire (Dancer)
Carmen “Carmen”, The Queen of the Copper Mountain “The Stone Flower” (S. Bolan; W. Geisendoerfer); Sugar Plum Fairy, Maries kunstbeflissene Tante “The Nutcracker” (Productions by S. Bolan; W. Geisendoerfer; J. Neumeier); Firebird “The Firebird” (V. Litvinov); Queen Mother „Illusions – like 'Swan Lake'“, Principal “Le Sacre” (J. Neumeier); Odettes Mother “Swan Lake” (A. S. Watkin after M. Petipa and L. Ivanov); The Sleeping Beauty, La Bayadère (Productions by M. Petipa; A. S. Watkin after M. Petipa); Don Quixote, Romeo and Juliet, Raymonda (M. Petipa); Giselle (J. Perrot and M. Petipa); La Sylphide (A. Bournonville); Carmen Suite (A. Alonso); The Taming Of The Shrew (J. Cranko); Altera Pars (S. Thoss); Transfigured Night (R. Dörnen)

Other
Since 2009 manageress of “Semper Mobilis” ballet school

Website
www.sempermobilis.de

CV

* Guest Artist

Born
Chernigov, Ukraine

Training
Kiev State Choreographic Academy, Russia

Engagements 
Semperoper Ballett (since 1998 as a dancer, since 2004 Ballett Mistress, since 2009 Character Soloist)
Bühnen der Stadt Bielefeld, Soloist
Ukrainian State Opera Kiev

Repertoire (Dancer)
Carmen “Carmen”, The Queen of the Copper Mountain “The Stone Flower” (S. Bolan; W. Geisendoerfer); Sugar Plum Fairy, Maries kunstbeflissene Tante “The Nutcracker” (Productions by S. Bolan; W. Geisendoerfer; J. Neumeier); Firebird “The Firebird” (V. Litvinov); Queen Mother „Illusions – like 'Swan Lake'“, Principal “Le Sacre” (J. Neumeier); Odettes Mother “Swan Lake” (A. S. Watkin after M. Petipa and L. Ivanov); The Sleeping Beauty, La Bayadère (Productions by M. Petipa; A. S. Watkin after M. Petipa); Don Quixote, Romeo and Juliet, Raymonda (M. Petipa); Giselle (J. Perrot and M. Petipa); La Sylphide (A. Bournonville); Carmen Suite (A. Alonso); The Taming Of The Shrew (J. Cranko); Altera Pars (S. Thoss); Transfigured Night (R. Dörnen)

Other
Since 2009 manageress of “Semper Mobilis” ballet school

Website
www.sempermobilis.de