Denis Veginy
Denis Veginy
Denis Veginy
Denis Veginy
Denis Veginy
Denis Veginy
Denis Veginy
Denis Veginy
Denis Veginy
Denis Veginy
Denis Veginy
Denis Veginy
Denis Veginy
Denis Veginy
Denis Veginy
Denis Veginy
Denis Veginy
Denis Veginy
Denis Veginy
Denis Veginy
   
Denis Veginy
  •  
  • 1 / 10
  •  
  •  
  •  

Ballet

Denis Veginy

Principal
Nationality

Russian

Education

Perm Ballet School (Russia)

Awards

2nd Place International Ballet Competition Rietti, Italy (2002) 3rd Place Prix de Lausanne (1999 ) »Arabesque« International Ballet Competition Perm, Russia (1998, 2000) Vaganova Prix Ballet Competition St. Petersburg, Russia (1998)

Acting jobs

Semperoper Ballett (since 2008, since 2013 Principal) Aalto Theater Essen Vereinigte Städtische Bühnen Krefeld-Mönchengladbach Mikhailovsky Ballet St. Petersburg, Russia 
Tachkin Ballet Company St. Petersburg, Russia

CV

Nationality

Russian

Education

Perm Ballet School (Russia)

Awards

2nd Place International Ballet Competition Rietti, Italy (2002) 3rd Place Prix de Lausanne (1999 ) »Arabesque« International Ballet Competition Perm, Russia (1998, 2000) Vaganova Prix Ballet Competition St. Petersburg, Russia (1998)

Acting jobs

Semperoper Ballett (since 2008, since 2013 Principal) Aalto Theater Essen Vereinigte Städtische Bühnen Krefeld-Mönchengladbach Mikhailovsky Ballet St. Petersburg, Russia 
Tachkin Ballet Company St. Petersburg, Russia

Repertoire

Oberon, »The Dream« (F. Ashton); Prince Siegfried, »Swan Lake« (A. S. Watkin after M. Petipa and L. Ivanov); Prince Florimund, »The Sleeping Beauty«, Solor, The Golden Idol »La Bayadère« (A. S. Watkin after Petipa); The Nutcracker Prince, Cavalier, »The Nutcracker« (A. S. Watkin/J. Beechey after M. Petipa); Guenther, leader of the cadets »The Nutcracker« (J. Neumeier); Franz, »Coppélia« (G. Balanchine); James, »La Sylphide« (A. Bournonville); Lescaut, »Manon« (K. MacMillan); Slave Ali »Le Corsaire« (P. Gusev); Soloist roles in »Grand Pas Classique« (V. Gsovsky); »Theme and Variations«, »Emeralds«, »Tarantella Pas De Deux«, »Symphony in C«, »The Four Temperaments« (G. Balanchine); »In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated«, »The Second Detail«, »Artifact Suite«, »The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude« (W. Forsythe); Father, »Cinderella«, »Vertigo Maze«, »Noces« (S. Celis); »Giselle«, »The World According To Us«, »A Sweet Spell of Oblivion« (D. Dawson); »The Taming of the Shrew« (H. Schwaarz); »Black Cake« (H. Van Manen); »Alles Walzer« (R. Zanella); »Bach« (R. North); »Grüner Tisch« (K. Joss); »Heatscape« (J. Peck); »Walking Mad« (J. Inger); »Bella Figura« (J. Kylián);

Creations

2nd Principal Couple, »Tanzsuite« (A. Ratmansky); COW (A. Ekman)

Other

Gastauftritte in Australien, Japan, Neuseeland, England, den Niederlanden, Portugal und Italien