CV
Ballet

Raphaël Coumes-Marquet

Guest Ballet Masters

Nationality

French

Education

École de Danse de l’Opéra de Paris/France

Awards

»Outstanding Partnership« with Esteban Berlanga (Critics’ Choice) in »Faun(e)« (D. Dawson) – Dance Magazine (2009),
»Best Young Dancer« – Dance Magazine (1995)

Acting jobs

Semperoper Ballett (since 2006),
Het Nationale Ballet Amsterdam (since 1998 Coryphée, Grand Sujet 2000, Soloist 2002),
Les Ballets de Monte Carlo (Soloist),
Ballett der Wiener Staatsoper

Raphaël Coumes-Marquet

Works

Prince Siegfried »Swan Lake« (R. van Dantzig and A.S. Watkin after M.Petipa); Albrecht, »Giselle«; Prince Florimund »The Sleeping Beauty« (P. Wright; A. S. Watkin after M. Petipa); Prince, Nutcracker, Drosselmeier »The Nutcracker« (W. Eagling and T. van Shayk; J. Neumeier); James »La Sylphide« (A. Bournonville); Onegin »Onegin«, The Taming of The Shrew (J. Cranko); Theseus, Oberon »A Midsummer Night’s Dream«, The King »Illusions – like ›Swan Lake‹« (J. Neumeier); Poet »Chopiniana«, Les Sylphides (M. Fokine); Paquita (M. Patipa); Soloist »Diamonds«, Apollo, Who Cares?, The Four Temperaments, Serenade, Agon, Symphony in C, Violin Concerto, La Valse (G. Balanchine); The Magic Flute (W. Eagling); Four Last Songs (R. van Dantzig); Duende (N. Duato); Return To A Strange Land, Petite Mort (J. Kylián); Trois Gnoissiennes, Black Cake, Four Schumann Pieces, Three Pieces for Het (H. van Manen); Do Not Go Gentle (K. Pastor); Slow, Heavy and Blue (C. Carlson); Four Sections (T. Brandsen); In the Middle Somewhat Elevated, Vile Parody of Address, Artifact, The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude, Approximate Sonata, The Second Detail, Enemy in the Figure, Steptext (W. Forsythe); Symphony N° 2 (U. Scholz); Continum (Ch. Wheeldon); Voluntaries (G. Tetley); Empty House, Walking Mad (J. Inger); Reverence, The World According To Us (D. Dawson); Self Portrait (F. Chirpaz and K. Cere)

King Marke »Tristan+Isolde«, »Psychic Whack«, »A Million Kisses To My Skin«, »00:00«, »Morning Ground«, »The Grey Area«, »The Gentle Chapters«, »Das Verschwundene/The Disappeared«, »On the Nature of Daylight«, »Faun(e)« (D. Dawson); »In Light and Shadow«, »Kurt Weill« (K. Pastor); »Carmen« (T. Brandsen); »Romeo and Juliet«, »Dove la Luna«, »Vers Un Pays Sage, Home Sweet Home« (J. C. Maillot); further creations by K. Armitage, L. Hoche and R. Zanella

»The Grey Area in Creation« (D. Dawson), Documentary, Het Nationale Ballet Amsterdam/The Netherlands (2004)
»The Sleeping Beauty« (P. Wright), Het Nationale Ballet Amsterdam, Opus Art (2004)
»Giselle« (D. Dawson), Fritten Film (2008)
Short-film project »Verhörraum« (J. Mäsel)

Danced at various international Ballet Galas and Festivals in the USA, Canada, Australia, Japan, South Korea, Spain, England, France, Norway, Russia and Lithuania
Created the ballet choreographies for the SemperOpernball Dresden (2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013)
Guested with English National Ballet for Diaghilev celebration in 2009 and 2010 in London, Barcelona, Moscow and Houston with »Faun(e)« (D. Dawson)
Guested with National Ballet of Croatia in 2011 with »The Lady of the Camellias« (D. Deane)
Guested with Ballett im Revier in Gelsenkirchen for their program »Erster Gang« (Season 2012/13)

Dates

Ballet

Vier letzte Lieder / Four last Songs