Dmitry Semionov
Dmitry Semionov
Dmitry Semionov
Dmitry Semionov
Dmitry Semionov
Dmitry Semionov
Dmitry Semionov
Dmitry Semionov
Dmitry Semionov
Dmitry Semionov
Dmitry Semionov
Dmitry Semionov
Dmitry Semionov
Dmitry Semionov
Dmitry Semionov
Dmitry Semionov
   
Dmitry Semionov
  •  
  • 1 / 8
  •  
  •  
  •  

Ballet

Dmitry Semionov

Principal

* Resident Guest Artist

Nationality

Russian

Education

Vaganova Ballet Academy (St. Petersburg, Russia) graduated with 'Bachelor of Arts'Qualification: professional Ballet dancer

Awards

Gold Medal Laureate Yekaterina Maximova and Vladimir Vasiliev Award Press Jury Prize – all at »Arabesque« International Ballet Competition (Perm, Russia, 2006) 2008 & 2009 Nominated as »Best Dancer« by »Ballettanz« magazine

Acting jobs

Semperoper Ballett (Dresden) 2006-2007, Principal Artist, since 2007 Resident Guest / Principal Artist Ballett Dortmund since 2014 Resident Guest / Principal Artist Staatsballett Berlin 2007-2013, Principal Artist Mariinsky Theater (St. Petersburg) 1999-2006, Soloist

CV

* Resident Guest Artist

Nationality

Russian

Education

Vaganova Ballet Academy (St. Petersburg, Russia) graduated with 'Bachelor of Arts'Qualification: professional Ballet dancer

Awards

Gold Medal Laureate Yekaterina Maximova and Vladimir Vasiliev Award Press Jury Prize – all at »Arabesque« International Ballet Competition (Perm, Russia, 2006) 2008 & 2009 Nominated as »Best Dancer« by »Ballettanz« magazine

Acting jobs

Semperoper Ballett (Dresden) 2006-2007, Principal Artist, since 2007 Resident Guest / Principal Artist Ballett Dortmund since 2014 Resident Guest / Principal Artist Staatsballett Berlin 2007-2013, Principal Artist Mariinsky Theater (St. Petersburg) 1999-2006, Soloist

Repertoire

Albrecht »Giselle« (J. Perrot/J. Coralli), Onegin »Onegin« (J. Cranko); Prince Siegfried, Rotbart, Friend of the Prince Swan Lake« (M. Petipa, D. Dean, P. Bart, X. P. Wang, A. Watkin, M. Messerer); Solor »La Bayadere«, Prince Florimund, The Blue Bird »The Sleeping Beauty« (M. Petipa, A. Watkin, V. Malakhov); Slave Ali, Conrad, Lanquedem »Le Corsaire« (P. Gusev, J. Grigorovich); Lysander »Midsummer Night’s Dream«, Gunther »The Nutcracker« (J. Neumeier); Young man »Leningrad Symphony« (I. Belsky), Graf Alexander »Illusion like Swan Lake« (J. Neumeier); Altyna, »Sylvia« (F. Ashton); Apollo »Apollo« (G. Balanchine); Ivan Tzarevich »The Firebird« (M. Fokine); Vazlav »The Fountain of Bakhchisaray« (R. Zakharov); »Grand Pas Classique« (V. Gsovsky); »Caravaggio« (Mauro Bigonzetti); Phoebus »Esmeralda« (M. Petipa); Votan »Ring um den Ring« (M. Bejart); »Emeralds«, »Diamonds«, »Tchaikovsky pas de deux«, »Theme and Variations«, »Ballet Imperial«, »Symphony in C« (G. Balanchine); »Petite Mort« (J. Kylían); »Symphony No. 2« (U. Scholz), »Paquita« (M. Petipa), »Bruch violin concerto N1« (C. Tippets), »Voluntaries« (G. Tetly), »Intimate distance«, Alistair Stewart »The Piano« (J. Bubenicek); Alfred »Geschichten aus dem Wiener Wald«, Orpheo »Orpheo«, Hans Castorp »Der Zauberberg« (X. P. Wang), etc.

Creations

»Caravaggio« (M. Bigonzetti); »Orpheo«,»Der Zauberberg«, »Geschichten aus dem Wiener Wald« (X.P. Wang); »The Piano« (J. Bubenicek); »La Peri« (V. Malakhov)

Other

As Guest performed with: Mikhailovsky Theatre St.Petersburg, Shanghai Ballet, Hong Kong Ballet, Hrvatska National Theatre Zagreb, Slovak National Theatre Bratislava, Kremlin Ballet Moscow, National Theatre Saraevo, Tatar National Theatre Kazan, Les Ballets Bubenicek, Staatsballett Berlin

Dancing Partners: Svetlana Zakharova, Polina Semionova, Beatrice Knop, Sangeun Lee, Svetlana Gileva, Elena Vostrotina, Marianela Nunez, Uliana Lopatkina, Mizuka Ueno, Shoko Nakamura, Natalia Sologub,Iana Salenko, Anna Tsygankova and other

Teaching Experience: State Ballet School Berlin, Germany; Prague Ballet Intensive, Czech Republic; Summer Ballet Academy Dortmund, Germany

Dmitry Semionov
In the following pieces playing part: