CV
Ballet

Courtney Richardson

Principal

Nationality

US-American

Education

The National Ballet School of Canada/Canada

Awards

Dance Europe »Outstanding Performance« (2015) for »Tristan+Isolde« (D. Dawson) and »Steptext« (W. Forsythe),
Dance Europe Critics’ Choice: »Outstanding Dancer of the Year« (2010),
Dance Europe Critics’ Choice: Bouquets and daggers: »Outstanding Female Dancer« (2008),
Erik Bruhn Award (2000),
Peter Dwyer Scholarship (1999)

Acting jobs

Semperoper Ballett (since 2013, Principal since 2015),
Royal Ballet of Flanders/Belgium (2006–2013),
Ballet British Columbia/Canada (2003–2006),
The National Ballet of Canada/Canada (2000–2003),
The Banff Center/Canada (2002)

Courtney Richardson

Works

Odette/Odile, »Swan Lake« (A. S. Watkin after M. Petipa and L. Ivanov); The Sugar Plum Fairy, »The Nutcracker« (A. S. Watkin/J. Beechey after Petipa); Hamsatti, »La Bayadère«, Doña Dulcinea, »Don Quixote« (A. S. Watkin);Blue & Pink Fairy, »The Sleeping Beauty« (M. Haydee); Lescaut’s Mistress, »Manon« (K. MacMillan); Soloist roles in »Artifact«, »Impressing The Czar«, »In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated«, »New Sleep«, »Herman Schmerman«, »New Suite (Berio 2)« (W. Forsythe); »Petite Mort«, »27’52”«, »Forgotten Land«, »Symphony of Psalms« (J. Kylian); »Serenade«, »Apollo«, »Theme and Variations«, »Allegro Brillante«, »Divertimento #15« (G. Balanchine); »Like You« (N. Fonte); »After The Rain« (C. Wheldon); »15 Heterosexual Duets« (J. Kudelka); »Monotones I« (F. Asthon); »Elite Syncopations«, »Solitaire« (K. MacMillian); »Nine Sinatra Songs« (T. Tharp); »Madame Butterfly« (S. Welch); »The Merry Widow« (R. Hynd); »Faerie Queen«, »Orpheus« (J. Alleyne); »Company B« (P. Taylor); »Weight of Absence« (D. Dumais); »Cinderella« (S. Celis); »Conversation Piece« (M. Godden); »Giselle«, »The Grey Area«, »Opus.11« (D. Dawson); »Infra« (W. McGregor); »She Was Black« (M. Ek)

Isolde, »Tristan+Isolde«, »The Third Light«, »A Sweet Spell of Oblivion« (D. Dawson); »COW« (A. Ekman); »Fall Outs« (J. Godani); »Im anderen Raum« (P. Lidberg); »The Legend of Joseph« (S. Celis); »The Return of Ulysees« (C. Spuck); »Made Man«, »Cornered« (N. Fonte); »Lost by Last«, »Killer Sweet« (J. Elo); »The Contract«, »The Firebird« (J. Kudelka); »Streetcar Named Desire« (Stella); »Carmina Burana«, »The Rite of Spring« (J. Alleyne); »Swan Lake« (M. Haydee); »Stillness of an Empty Move« (M. de Candia); »Better Left Unsaid« (A. Wright); »Orakel« (J. Hernandez)

Guest dancer at Teatro alla Scala in Milan/Italy
Ballet Galas in the USA and Estonia