Ensemble

Employees and guests of the Semperoper Dresden

Management

Directorship

Artistic Director/Intendant

Artistic DirectorPeter Theiler

Chief Dramaturg and Deputy Artistic DirectorJohann Casimir Eule

Artistic Adviser Ronald H. Adler
Intendant’s Assistants Claudia von der Forst, Susanne Menz

General Management

Managing Director Wolf­gang Rothe
Deputy Managing Director Pier­re-Yves Bazin
Executive Assistant to the Managing Director Chris­tin Otto
Personal Assistant to the Managing Director Petra Leißner
Internal Audit Department Sylvia Bittner
Head of Sponsoring Andrea Halassy (actori GmbH)

Board of Directors

Opera Director Björn Pe­ters
Managing Director Staatskapelle Dresden Jan Nast
Artistic Director Semperoper Ballett Aaron S. Watkin
Company Manager Semperoper Ballett Adi Luick
Chief Dramaturge Johann Casimir Eule
Artistic Director Semper Zwei and Semperoper Junge Szene Man­fred Weiß
Choirmaster Jörn Hinnerk Andresen
Marketing Director Susanne Springer
Tech­nical Director Jan See­ger
Director of Costume and Make-up Department Frau­ke Schernau
Workshop Director Sven Schmidtgen
HR Manager Solveig Eckert
Sales Director Doris Schneider

Opera Administration

Opera Di­rec­tor Björn Pe­ters
As­sis­tant to the Opera Di­rec­tor Han­nah Blum (parental leave), Juliane Postberg
Pro­duc­tion Man­age­ment Susanne Paul
Head of Artis­tic Man­ag­ment Of­fice Sa­bi­ne Eschwe­ge
Artis­tic Man­age­ment Of­fice Steffi Blumenthal, Christine Hübner, Nora Weyer
Vocal Coach Jo­han­nes Wul­ff-Woes­ten
Soloist Répéti­teurs Thomas Leo Cadenbach, Sebastian Engel, Markus Henn, Matteo Pais*, Clemens Posselt, Ellen Rissinger, Jobst Schneiderat, Hans Sotin
Evening Stage Di­rec­tor and Prin­ci­pal As­sis­tant Di­rec­tor Heike Maria Jenor
As­sis­tant Di­rec­tors An­ge­la Brandt, Alex­an­der Bren­del, Bernd Gier­ke, Christine Hübner, Gunda Mapache
As­sis­tant Choreographer Carla Spiewok*
Prin­ci­pal Stage Man­ag­er Mal­tus Schett­ler
Stage Man­agers Sa­bi­ne Boh­lig, Simon Rothe, San­dra Schmidt
Prompters Alexej Fomenkov, Karen La­la­y­an, Uta Mücksch, Car­men Weber
Su­per­nu­mer­aries Han­nes-Det­lef Vogel, Ralf Arndt-Vogt

*Guest

Ensemble and Guests

Soloists (Ensemble)

Singers

Hrachuhí Bassénz, Christina Bock, Sabine Brohm, Iulia Maria Dan, Birgit Fandrey, Christiane Hossfeld, Roxana Incontrera, Angela Liebold, Christa Mayer, Stepanka Pucalkova, Ute Selbig, Tuuli Takala

SingersJoseph Dennis, Simeon Esper, Matthias Henneberg, Gerald Hupach, Markus Marquardt, Tom Martinsen, Jürgen Müller, Martin-Jan Nijhof, Aaron Pegram, Tilmann Rönnebeck, Alexandros Stavrakakis, Sebastian Wartig

Soloists (Junges Ensemble)

Singers

Michal Doron, Grace Durham, Tania Lorenzo, Tahnee Niboro

SingersChao Deng, Beomjin Kim

Soloists (Guests)

Singers

Ekaterina Bakanova, Karen Bandelow, Sophie Bevan, Veronica Bracaccini, Menna Cazel, Ksenia Dudnikova, Amanda Echalaz, Daniela Fally, Mandy Fredrich, Julia Gámez Martín, Angela Gheorghiu, Venera Gimadieva, Josefine Göhmann, Vanessa Goikoetxea, Kathrin Göring, Elena Gorshunova, Heike Grötzinger, Ekaterina Gubanova, Mirella Hagen, Diana Haller, Anja Harteros, Hui He, Constance Heller, Evelyn Herlitzius, Sarah Alexandra Hudarew, Elbenita Kajtazi, Inga Kalna, Viktorija Kaminskaite, Anja Kampe, Maria Kataeva, Sabrina Kögel, Katharina Konradi, Jelena Kordić, Elke Kottmair, Maija Kovalevska, Adriana Kučerová, Jana Kurucová, Christiane Libor, Carolin Löffler, Emily Magee, Claudia Mahnke, Elena Maximova, Ricarda Merbeth, Nina Minasyan, Ekaterina Morozova, Evelin Novak, Camilla Nylund, Elena Pankratova, Antigone Papoulkas, Rocío Pérez, Marlis Petersen, Jennifer Porto, Christina Poulitsi, Olga Pudova, Gloria Rehm, Jennifer Riedel, Magdalena Risberg, Dorothea Röschmann, Jennifer Rowley, Hulkar Sabirova, Simone Schröder, Anne Schwanewilms, Barbara Senator, Daniela Sindram, Manja Stein, Elena Stikhina, Krassimira Stoyanova, Sarah Maria Sun, Marita Sølberg, Elisabeth Teige, Manuela Uhl, Antonina Vesenina, Katerina von Bennigsen, Anke Vondung, Jacquelyn Wagner, Isabel Waltsgott, Larissa Wäspy, Athanasia Zöhrer, Mareike Zupp

SingersTansel Akzeybek, Liparit Avetisyan, Christopher Basile, Sheldon Baxter, Thomas Blondelle, Allen Boxer, Pavol Breslik, Benjamin Bruns, Markus Butter, Giorgio Caoduro, Barry Coleman, Stephen Costello, Stanislas de Barbeyrac, Andrzej Dobber, Albert Dohmen, Plácido Domingo, Ildebrando D’Arcangelo, Dmitry Egorov, Markus Eiche, Adrian Eröd, Tijl Faveyts, Rafael Fingerlos, Burkhard Fritz, Martin Gantner, Martin Gerke, Renato Girolami, Igor Golovatenko, Andeka Gorrotxategi, Stephen Gould, Thomas Hampson, Bernhard Hansky, Rüdiger Hauffe, Evan Hughes, Aleksei Isaev, Dimitry Ivashchenko, Daniel Johansson, Torben Jürgens, Dan Karlström, Ketevan Kemoklidze, Hans-Joachim Ketelsen, Vasily Khoroshev, Wookyung Kim, Daniel Kirch, Vitalij Kowaljow, Peter Küchler, Jaron Löwenberg, John Lundgren, Alexey Markov, Riccardo Massi, Hagen Matzeit, Maximilian Mayer, Mark Milhofer, Maxim Mironov, Martin Mitterrutzner, Tomislav Mužek, Gezim Myshketa, Timothy Oliver, John Osborn, Carlos Osuna, Günter Papendell, Alexander Pereira, Albert Pesendorfer, Michael Pflumm, Magnus Piontek, Christoph Pohl, Dmytro Popov, Gideon Poppe, Marcelo Puente, Jiří Rajniš, Jukka Rasilainen, John Relyea, Johannes Richter, Alexander Ritter, Edgardo Rocha, Peter Rose, Lance Ryan, Kurt Rydl, Richard Samek, Sergiu Saplacan, Roberto Scandiuzzi, Mathias Schlung, Kurt Schreibmayer, Stefan Sevenich, Gerhard Siegel, Bo Skovhus, Robert Dean Smith, Pietro Spagnoli, Taylor Stayton, Falk Struckmann, Mert Süngü, Philippe Talbot, John Tomlinson, Pavel Valuzhin, Rolando Villazón, Patrick Vogel, Klaus Florian Vogt, Michael Volle, Markus Werba, Christopher Wernecke, Daniel Wernecke, Martin Winkler, Lars Woldt, Andreas Wolf, Antonio Yang, Lawrence Zazzo, Georg Zeppenfeld, Bernd Zettisch, Oliver Zwarg

Musical Directors

Paul Agnew, Mikhail Agrest, Giampaolo Bisanti, Pietro Borgonovo, Franz Brochhagen, Daniele Callegari, David Coleman, Ottavio Dantone, Jonathan Darlington, Alessandro De Marchi, Srba Dinić, Nathan Fifield, John Fiore, Asher Fisch, Antonino Fogliani, Christoph Gedschold, Alan Gilbert, Moritz Gnann, Clemens Jüngling, Dmitri Jurowski, Gábor Káli, Ekkehard Klemm, Felix Krieger, Patrick Lange, Francesco Lanzillotta, Christopher Moulds, Tomáš Netopil, Erik Nielsen, Eva Ollikainen, Benjamin Pope, Petr Popelka, Kristiina Poska, Stefano Ranzani, Max Renne, Ivan Repušić, Ellen Rissinger, Pietro Rizzo, Speranza Scappucci, Tom Seligman, Stefan Soltesz, Christian Thielemann, Lorenzo Viotti, Omer Meir Wellber, Mark Wigglesworth, Johannes Wulff-Woesten, Martin Yates

Directors

Grischa Asagaroff, Calixto Bieito, David Bösch, Markus Bothe, Mariame Clément, Michiel Dijkema, Alexander Ekman, Johannes Erath, Achim Freyer, Jan Philipp Gloger, David Hermann, Jens-Daniel Herzog, Tobias Heyder, Dietrich W. Hilsdorf, Andreas Homoki, Barbora Horáková Joly, Immo Karaman, Florentine Klepper, Axel Köhler, Peter Konwitschny, Josef E. Köpplinger, Andrea Kramer, Günter Krämer, Andreas Kriegenburg, Uwe Eric Laufenberg, Nikolaus Lehnhoff †, Christine Mielitz, Amon Miyamoto, Vera Nemirova, Àlex Ollé (La Fura dels Baus), Tom Quaas, Jérôme Savary, Johannes Schaaf, Georg Schmiedleitner, Laura Scozzi, Katharina Thalbach, Rolando Villazón, Keith Warner, Manfred Weiß

Stage Design

Patrick Bannwart, Raimund Bauer, Ben Baur, Katrin Connan, Christof Cremer, David Dawson, Timo Dentler, Alexander Ekman, Alfons Flores, Achim Freyer, Roberta Guidi di Bagno, Julia Hansen, Peter Heilein, Eno Henze, Johan Inger, Gisbert Jäkel, Robert König, Johannes Leiacker, Lamia Michna, Julia Müer, Mathis Neidhardt, Isamu Noguchi, Shepard Fairey / ObeyGiant.com, Luigi Perego, Okarina Peter, Rebecca Ringst, Heike Scheele, Tilo Schiemenz, Frank Philipp Schlößmann, Christoph Schubiger, Robert Schweer, Martina Segna, Tilo Steffens, Harald Thor, Ezio Toffolutti, Bastian Trieb, Stephan von Wedel, David Walker, Arne Walther, Paul Zoller

Costumes

Reid Bartelme, Michaela Barth, Falk Bauer, Noëlle Blancpain, Henrike Bromber, Lluc Castells, Claudia Damm, Gideon Davey, Timo Dentler, Michel Dussarrat, Achim Freyer, Sibylle Gädeke, Esther Geremus, Roberta Guidi di Bagno, Peter Heilein, Falko Herold, Tanja Hofmann, Susanne Hubrich, Johan Inger, Karin Jud, Harriet Jung, Jessica Karge, Ingo Krügler, Rakefet Levy, Julia Müer, Mathis Neidhardt, Meentje Nielsen, Luigi Perego, Okarina Peter, Jula Reindell, Petra Reinhardt, Frauke Schernau, Andrea Schraad, Tilo Steffens, Yumiko Takeshima, Ezio Toffolutti, Anna Sofie Tuma, Erik Västhed, Henrik Vibskov, Joke Visser, Gesine Völlm, David Walker, Bettina Walter, Katharina Weissenborn, Birgit Wentsch

Choreographers

Frederick Ashton, George Balanchine, Jason Beechey, Ran Arthur Braun, David Dawson, Alexander Ekman, Martha Graham, Mathieu Guilhaumon, Natalie Holtom, Johan Inger, Jiří Kylián, Nadège Maruta, Volker Michl, Ohad Naharin, Justin Peck, Otto Pichler, Teresa Rotemberg, Denise Sayers, Hofesh Shechter, Erica Trivett, Aaron S. Watkin, Katrin Wolfram

Light Design

Fabio Antoci, Brandon Stirling Baker, Michael Bauer, Stefan Bolliger, Gerd Budschigk, Avi Yona Bueno (Bambi), Yannick Cosso, Davy Cunningham, Bert Dalhuysen, Friedewalt Degen, Marco Dietzel, Alexander Ekman, Marco Filibeck, Wolfgang Göbbel, Fabrice Kebour, Jens Klotzsche, Wieland Müller-Haslinger, Jordan Pallagès, Guido Petzold, Bernd Purkrabek, Paul Pyant, John B. Read, Jean Rosenthal, Christoph Schmädicke, Jan Seeger, Kees Tjebbes, Tom Visser

Projections (Video)

Daniel Bisig, Bastian Trieb, Tatsuo Unemi, Arne Walther

Actors

Thomas Förster, Michael Günther, Patrick Imhof, Ahmad Mesgarha, Tom Quaas, Wolfgang Stumph

Pianists

Thomas Leo Cadenbach, Piotr Kaczmarczyk, Alfredo Miglionico, Adrian Oetiker2, Ellen Rissinger, Hans Sotin, Johannes Wulff-Woesten


2) Guest Artist

Junges Ensemble

Semperoper Ballett

Directors

Artistic DirectorAaron S. Watkin

Company ManagerAdi Luick

Principal Ballet MasterGamal Gouda

Ballet Master and Choreographic AssistantLaura Graham

Ballett Master and Supervisor Semper Zwei/DanceRaphaël Coumes-Marquet

Ballet MistressCarmen Piqueras

Guest Ballet MastersYannick Boquín, Olga Kostritzky

Principal PianistYevgeny Feldmann

PianistsAlfredo Miglionico, Adrian Oetiker2, Svetlana Smolina, Thomas Weißbach

Guest ConductorsMikhail Agrest, David Coleman, Paul Connelly, Nathan Fifield, Eva Ollikainen, Benjamin Pope, Martin Yates

Production and Tour OrganisationFrank Seifert

Production AssistantAsmara Lechner

Rehearsal CoordinatorHenry Kupka

Coordinator of the Ballet DirectionAnne Gerber, Christina Zimmermann3

Chairman Friends of Semperoper BallettDieter Lösche

DramaturgGregor Acuña-Pohl

PhysiotherapistBarbara Hohlfeld

Pilates InstructorYevgeny Bondarenko

Photographer - MultimediaIan Whalen


2) Guest Artist
3) parental leave

Staatskapelle Dresden

Calendar

The text of this calendar can not be displayed with Javascript disabled.

Skip this calendar
Go to calendar