/
/
/
/
/
 
Semperoper Ballett on Facebook Semperoper Ballett on Youtube

Natalia Sologub

Principal


BornSterlitamak, Bashkortostan (Russia)
TrainingRudolf Nureyev Choreographic School Ufa, Russia
AwardsBest Female Role, The Golden Mask Award for «Steptext” (W. Forsythe; 2005)
«Hope” nomination; Baltika Prize (2001)
Best Female Role, The Golden Mask Award «The Nutcracker” (K. Simonov; 2001)
Awarded Honoured Artist of Bashkortostan (1997)
Laureate, Prix de Professionalism Prix de Lausanne (1994)
Nina Ananiashvili Special Prize «Arabesque” International Ballet Competition Perm (1993)
EngagementsSemperoper Ballett (since 2006, Principal)
Kirov (Mariinsky) Ballet, First Soloist
Bashkirian State Opera and Ballet Theatre, Principal
RepertoireGiselle «Giselle” (Productions by J. Perrot and J. Coralli; D. Dawson); Julia «Romeo and Juliet” (L. Lavrovsky); Odette, Odile «Swan Lake”, Pas De Deux «Le Corsaire”, Grand Pas «Paquita” (M. Petipa); Hamsatti, Nikiya «La Bayadère” (Productions by M. Petipa, A. S. Watkin after M. Petipa); Kitri, Queen Of The Dryads «Don Quixote” (A. Gorsky); Aurora «The Sleeping Beauty” (Productions by M. Petipa; A. S. Watkin after M. Petipa); Manon, Mistress «Manon” (K. MacMillan); Sylph «La Sylphide” (A. Bournonville); Masha, Louise «The Nutcracker” (Productions by K. Simonov and M. Chemiakin; J. Neumeier); Ballerina «Petruschka”, The Young Girl «Le Spectre de la Rose”, Mazurka, Pas De Deux «Chopiniana” (M. Fokine); Cerrito «Pas De Quatre” (A. Dolin); Carmen «Carmen” (R. Petit and A. Alonso); Bianca «The Taming Of The Shrew” (J. Cranko); Hyppolita, Titania «A Midsummer Night’s Dream”, Princess Natalia «Illusions like 'Swan Lake'«, Spring and Fall, Now and Then (J. Neumeier); Symphony In C, Serenade, The Four Temperaments, La Valse, Rubies (G. Balanchine); Bakhti (M. Béjart); In The Night (J. Robbins); Steptext, In The Middle Somewhat Elevated (W. Forsythe); Petite Mort (J. Kylián); The Grey Area, A Million Kisses To My Skin, On The Nature Of Daylight, The World According To Us, A Sweet Spell Of Oblivion (D. Dawson)
CreationsReverence, Das Verschwundene | The Disappeared (D. Dawson); Come In (K. Simonov); The Nutcracker (K. Simonov); Le Poeme de l’Extase, Cinderella, Middle Duet (A. Ratmansky); The Sounds of Empty Pages (J. Neumeier), Creation for the traditional Vienna New Year’s Concert (B. Eifmann)
Other
Participated in national and international ballet galas und festivals in Perm, Geneva, Buenos Aires (Teatro Colon), Ufa (Ufa Nurejev Festival) und St. Petersburg (Kazan Nurejev Festival; Farukh Ruzimatov Galas)
Film ProductionsParticipated in the shooting for the traditional Vienna New Year’s Concert (Eggenberg Castle Gras, Austria); Live TV Show; choreography by B. Eifmann (2003)

Photo gallery

Raphaël Coumes-Marquet, Natalia Sologub|Der Nussknacker|© Costin Radu