/
/
/
/
/
 
Semperoper Ballett on Facebook Semperoper Ballett on Youtube

Dresden Ballet Gala

Fotogallerie für Dresden Ballet Gala - Insgesamt  Fotos.

festive close to the season and lively start to the summer break

Synopsis

DRESDEN BALLET GALA

(Choreographies by Balanchine, Celis, Coralli-Perrot, Dawson, Ek, Forsythe, Godani, Kylián, Naharin, Petipa, Watkin)

»5« (World Premiere)

Choreography, Lighting Design: David Dawson
Music: Adolphe Adam
Musical Arrangement: David Coleman
Costume Design: Yumiko Takeshima
Staged by: Tim Couchman
Dancers: Anna Merkulova, Arika Togawa, Sarah Hay;
Fabien Voranger, Jón Vallejo

Pas De Deux from »Diamonds«

Choreography: George Balanchine
Music: Petr Illyach Tschaikovsky
Set & Costume Design: Karinska
Lighting Design: Fabio Antoci
Staged by: Elyse Borne
Dancers: Svetlana Gileva, Milán Madar

»El Talisman« Pas De Deux (World Premiere)

Choreography: Aaron S. Watkin (after Marius Petipa)
Music: Riccardo Drigo
Musical Arrangement: David Coleman
Costume Design: Frauke Schernau
Lighting Design: Fabio Antoci
Dancers: Gina Scott, István Simon

»Coppélia« Pas de Deux

Choreography (after Marius Petipa): George Balanchine, Alexandra Danilova
Music: Léo Delibes
Stage & Costume Design: Roberta Guidi di Bagno
Lighting Design: Marco Filibeck
Staged by (company): Judith Fugate
Dancers: Yuki Ogasawara, Denis Veginy

»Don Quixote« Pas de Deux (World Premiere)

Choreography: Aaron S. Watkin (after Marius Petipa)
Music: Ludwig Minkus
Lighting Design: Fabio Antoci
Costume Design: Irina Bilinchyk
Dancers: Elena Vostrotina, Dmitry Semionov (Resident Guest Artist)

»Bella Figura« (Excerpt)

Choreography & Set Design: Jirí Kylián
Music: Lukas Foss, Giovanni Battista Pergolesi, Alessandro Marcello, Antonio Vivaldi, Giuseppe Torelli
Costume Design: Joke Visser
Lighting Design & Technical Adaptation: Kees Tjebbes
Staged by: Cora Bos-Kroese, Patrick Delcroix
Dancers: Raquél Martínez, Jenni Schäferhoff, Julia Weiss, Duosi Zhu;
Claudio Cangialosi, Michael Tucker, Fabien Voranger, Francesco Pio Ricci

-INTERMISSION-

She was black »Platform Scene« (Excerpt)

Choreography: Mats Ek
Music: Henryk M. Górecki
Set & Costume Design: Peder Freiij
Lighting Design: Ellen Ruge
Staged by: Allyson Way Wanselius
Dancers: Anna Merkulova, Mónica Tardáguila, Arika Togawa, Duosi Zhu, Claudio Cangialosi, Raphaël Coumes-Marquet, Michael Tucker, Denis Veginy, Fabien Voranger, Ian Whalen

»Herman Schmerman« Pas de Deux

Choreography, Set & Lighting Design: William Forsythe
Music: Thom Willems
Costume Design: Gianni Versace
Setting: Stefanie Arndt
Dancers: Polina Semionova (Resident Guest Artist), Federico Spallitta (Guest)

»Romeo & Julia« (Excerpt)

Choreography: Stijn Celis
Music: Sergej Prokofjev
Lighting Design: Jan Versweyveld
Costume Design: Catherine Voeffray
1. Rittertanz
Tybalt: Fabien Voranger
Lady Capulet:: Elena Vostrotina
Lord Capulet:: Oleg Klymyuk
Paris: Milán Madar
Rosalinde: Charlie Peters
10 Ladies Capulet: Sarah Hay, Jenny Laudadio, Sangeun Lee, Raquèl Martínez, Sara Michelle Murawski, Jenni Schäferhoff, Elena Diéguez, Kanako Fujimoto, Briony Viele, Vanja Vitman
9 Men Capulet: Claudio Cangialosi, Julian Lacey, Laurent Guilbaud, Mario Hernandez, Casey Ouzounis, Saverio Pescucci, Michael Tucker, Denis Veginy, Ian Whalen

2. Balcony Pas de Deux

Julia: Julia Weiss
Romeo: Jiří Bubeníček

»Spazio-Tempo« (Excerpt)

Choreography, Set, Costume & Lighting Design: Jacopo Godani
Music: 48nord
Dancers: Raquèl Martínez, Anna Merkulova, Carmen Piqueras, Julia Weiss, Duosi Zhu, Francesco Pio Ricci, Claudio Cangialosi, István Simon, Michael Tucker, Jón Vallejo, Fabien Voranger

»Opus.11« (World Premiere)

Choreography, Set & Lighting Design: David Dawson
Music: Greg Haines
Costume Design: Yumiko Takeshima
Staged by: Tim Couchman
Dancers: Courtney Richardson, Raphaël Coumes-Marquet

»Echad Mi Yodea«

Choreography, Set & Costume Design: Ohad Naharin
Music: Tractor’s Revenge
Lighting Design: Avi Yona Bueno
Staged by: Yoshifumi Inao
Dancers: Caroline Beach, Jenny Laudadio, Sangeun Lee, Raquél Martinez, Anna Merkulova, Mónica Tardáguila, Vanja Vitman, Elena Vostrotina, Julia Weiss, Duosi Zhu, Jiří Bubenicek, Claudio Cangialosi, Laurent Guilbaud, Mario Hernandez, Milán Madar, Pavel Moskvito, Jan Oratynski, Saverio Pescucci, Francesco Pio Ricci, István Simon, Michael Tucker, Jón Vallejo

Back